KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

prosa - (in context)

English translation: theatrical drama


09:18 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: prosa - (in context)
a description of Piccolo Teatro, Milano:
"oggi ambasciatore all’estero del patrimonio nazionale della *prosa* e vero banco di prova per le promesse di domani"

De Mauro: genere teatrale basato sulla recitazione anziché sulla musica e sul canto

Is there an equivalent English term? Could DRAMA work in this context?
Anne Woodall
English translation:theatrical drama
Explanation:
I would suggest because:

-theatre alone can include musical theatre
-drama alone can include television drama

there are quite a few instances on google
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="theatrical drama"&st...
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
thanks again! liked your syllogism
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2theatrical drama
John Mifsud
4Theatre
Barbara Toffolon
3 +1drama
Traducendo Co. Ltd
3prosexxxMilena Bosco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drama


Explanation:
direi drama, ma non ci metto la mano sul fuoco

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: in italian there is a distinction between "teatro lirico" and "teatro di prosa"....
15 mins
  -> thx tom

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prose


Explanation:
Regards,
Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-05 09:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry half of my answer disappeared.
"prose theater".

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theatre


Explanation:
(Teat) (genere) theatre, drama: una compagnia di prosa a theatrical company; stagione di prosa theatre season, theatrical season, drama season.



    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/P/p...
Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theatrical drama


Explanation:
I would suggest because:

-theatre alone can include musical theatre
-drama alone can include television drama

there are quite a few instances on google
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="theatrical drama"&st...

John Mifsud
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks again! liked your syllogism

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
8 mins
  -> Thanks Monia

agree  Kate Chaffer
9 mins
  -> Thanks Kate