KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

montaggio narrativo

English translation: narrative editing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:montaggio narrativo
English translation:narrative editing
Entered by: Jasmiez

15:52 Feb 21, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / video design
Italian term or phrase: montaggio narrativo
It is a subject in a video design course (specialisation area: linear narrative)
I've translated it with "editing" but I am not convinced. Any help would be much appreciated!
Jasmiez
Australia
narrative editing
Explanation:
more than 3,000,000 hits
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
That was my first option too, but I was not convinced. After some further research on the net I think that's the right one!
Thanks a lot

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plot development (editing)
Panagiotis Andrias
3 +1narrative editingxxxmoranna
4narrative montage
Oliver Lawrence


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrative montage


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrative editing


Explanation:
more than 3,000,000 hits

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That was my first option too, but I was not convinced. After some further research on the net I think that's the right one!
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milena ferrante
1 day17 hrs
  -> grazie Milena

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plot development (editing)


Explanation:
6 Apr 2007 ... Plot and Character Development Editing specifically addresses this possibility, thus ensuring that your manuscript flows smoothly and leaves ...
www.redlineeditingservices.com/Edit.htm - 11k -

Substantive Editing with respect to:. Thematic Content; Plot Development; Character Development; Dramatic Context; Dramatic Tension & Emotional Development ...
www.sfu.ca/wp/ef.htm - 11k -
20 Jan 2009 ... Also visit Cindy's web site for her professional editing, ... Plot development--narrative vs. dialogue, expanding a mediocre plot into ...
www.cdavisnh.com/edit.htm - 11k -


Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Even if I've finally decided to translate using "narrative editing", your answer and the links you provided were very helpful. thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirra_: exactly as I was thinking (and verifying) :)
13 mins
  -> Tanto gentile, grazie.

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
19 hrs
  -> Grazie 1000.

agree  Sele
1 day4 hrs
  -> Ti ringrazio.