KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

allestimento sonoro

English translation: sound systems


15:57 Feb 21, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / video design
Italian term or phrase: allestimento sonoro
It is a subject of a video design course.
The sentence is "Composizione musicale e allestimento sonoro".
I've translated it with "sound editing" but I'm not sure...
Jasmiez
Australia
English translation:sound systems
Explanation:
I think it isn't a coincidence that 'sound design' is used in Italian sites, because it doesn't sound like anything familiar in the UK. I think a course would train you in musical composition and sound systems, and I would understand that to mean the setting up of sound systems.
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
The course description is pretty vague and complex at the same time (Italian, isn't it?). I think that soun systems in this case is the best option. Thanks 4 your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sound design
Panagiotis Andrias
5stage setting for sounds
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4sound editingxxxmoranna
3sound systems
claire restivo
3sound tracks
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stage setting for sounds


Explanation:
allestimento here means stage setting and sonoro, is like you said deals with sound. Therefore, I believe it's one of those props used for sounds, such as amplifiers, speakers, etc.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound editing


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sound_design

xxxmoranna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sound design


Explanation:
é qualcosa di piú del sound editing e qualcosa di meno del sound (non audio!) engineering...

Il risultato, dal punto di vista del sound design - quello di cui qui ci .... chi si occupa di installazioni e allestimenti sonori per spazi frequentati dal ...
www.soundesign.info/?p=909 - 57k -

Gigi Venegoni, esperto di sound design, animerà il dibattito relativo agli aspetti tecnici della progettazione di allestimenti sonori, presentando il caso ...
wwwold.to.archiworld.it/attivita/museiinscena2.html - 9k -

22 gen 2009 ... Nel 2007 dà vita all’agenzia di sound design e comunicazione sonora Lorelei. Lorelei realizza allestimenti sonori interattivi e non per ...
www.iedsound.net/blog/incontri-2008-2009/sara-lenzi-2201200... - 18k -
19 Jun 2007 ... Sound design is a technical/conceptually creative field. It covers all non-compositional elements of a film, a play, a music performance or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sound_design - 79k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 λεπτά (2009-02-21 16:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOUND EXPERIENCE DESIGN, TESSUTI SONORI. Prato - Museo del Tessuto ... L’intervento andrà ad arricchire l’allestimento e offrirà una chiave di lettura ...
www.tribenet.it/read.php?read=6513 - 37k -

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Andrias, I can't use sound design because this is a specific subject of a sound design course. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
6 mins
  -> Ti ringrazio, Oliver.

agree  Mirra_: right! :)) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sound_design
9 mins
  -> Grazie...

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
20 hrs
  -> Grazie, Marzia.

agree  Sele
1 day5 hrs
  -> Grazie, Sele...

agree  A.C0RSlNl
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thnxs.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound tracks


Explanation:
In the context it would seem to mean, the music and the other sounds for a film.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sound systems


Explanation:
I think it isn't a coincidence that 'sound design' is used in Italian sites, because it doesn't sound like anything familiar in the UK. I think a course would train you in musical composition and sound systems, and I would understand that to mean the setting up of sound systems.

claire restivo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The course description is pretty vague and complex at the same time (Italian, isn't it?). I think that soun systems in this case is the best option. Thanks 4 your help!