KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

impianto di produzione

English translation: as a low-budget production


22:20 Aug 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / note di produzione per un pressbook
Italian term or phrase: impianto di produzione
La casa di produzione parla di un film
'Il progetto è stato concepito in totale indipendenza finanziaria e creativa, con l'impianto di una produzione low-budget'
giovincenti
Italy
English translation:as a low-budget production
Explanation:
here "con l'impianto di una..." stands for "having the structure or the nature of...", it just points to a description, so I'd just say that it was conceived "as..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-07 07:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you might say something like "it was conceived... and designed as a low-budget production", but i'd just put "as"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-07 07:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impianto has the meaning of costituzione in the sense of body-build, if we were talking physiology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-07 07:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of make-up, constitution, of the way something is made
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the creation of a production
James (Jim) Davis
4as a low-budget production
luskie
3 +1production facilityxxxMr Murray
4using low-budget facilities
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using low-budget facilities


Explanation:
in this context "impianto" could mean either "stabilimento" or "attrezzatura" or both. So "facilities" covers both eventualities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-08-06 22:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"con l'impianto di una produzione low-budget" = "using low-budget facilities"

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production facility


Explanation:
facility n. a building, service, or piece of equipment provided for a particular purpose
[source La Biblioteca di Republica's l'Enciclopedia Dizionario di Italian-Inglese]


Example sentence(s):
  • The largest complete television and film production facility in South Florida. [web source]
xxxMr Murray
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
4 mins
  -> Thank you mediamatrix

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'impianto di una produzione
the creation of a production


Explanation:
"with the creation of a low budget production"
The meaning of "impianto" here seems clearly to be the action of "impiantare" to plant, to create or to set up as in "costi d'impianto" in finance which is commonly mistaken for plant costs but actually means the administrative costs of setting up a company (formation costs)

Garzanti IT > IT
impianto
Sillabazione/Fonetica
[im-piàn-to]
Etimologia
Deriv. di impiantare
Vedi
Sinonimi e Contrari
Definizione
s. m.
1 l'impiantare: l'impianto di una ditta, di un negozio | spese di impianto, spese per avviare un'attività, mettere su una ditta, installare macchinari e sim.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con l'impianto di una produzione low-budget
as a low-budget production


Explanation:
here "con l'impianto di una..." stands for "having the structure or the nature of...", it just points to a description, so I'd just say that it was conceived "as..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-07 07:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you might say something like "it was conceived... and designed as a low-budget production", but i'd just put "as"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-07 07:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impianto has the meaning of costituzione in the sense of body-build, if we were talking physiology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-08-07 07:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of make-up, constitution, of the way something is made

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16