KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

fiction

English translation: TV drama production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fiction
English translation:TV drama production

17:11 May 21, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
Italian term or phrase: fiction
Hi all,
This comes from a list of Tv genres. The Italian reads: fiction (tv movie, serie, miniserie, serial ecc.) so I cannot get away with serial which was how I originally translated it the text. It is for a contract. I know the question has been asked before but I am hoping someone might have some bright idea.
Thanks.
Vicky
Vicky Shelton
TV drama production
Explanation:
Hi Mary Ellen
I have asked this question and a very similar one before (see links). I remember discovering somewhere along the line that a "fiction" is a specifically Italian genre, adn so perhaps you should prefix "Italian" to whatever you decide to call it.
Cheers
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks for your help...I am not fond of English words used in Italian!!!
Regards,
Vicky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5TV drama production
Derek Smith
3 +5fiction
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fiction


Explanation:
Fiction televisiva (28). -, Il Personaggio (35).
-, Italia 1 (8). -, News & Gossip (123). -, Nuove fiction all'orizzonte... (2). ...

guide.supereva.it/gu/fiction_televisiva


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 17:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hypercampo.org/ilcampo/

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
13 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
19 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Ledia Kita
3 hrs

agree  verbis
13 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
TV drama production


Explanation:
Hi Mary Ellen
I have asked this question and a very similar one before (see links). I remember discovering somewhere along the line that a "fiction" is a specifically Italian genre, adn so perhaps you should prefix "Italian" to whatever you decide to call it.
Cheers
Derek


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/51516
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/288082
Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help...I am not fond of English words used in Italian!!!
Regards,
Vicky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby
10 mins

agree  Anna F.
31 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
1 hr

agree  Moll
1 hr

agree  Clorinda
20 hrs