quote from Il Cacciatore: buonanotte al cazzo

English translation: full sentence below

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: quote from Il Cacciatore: buonanotte al cazzo
Hi, does anyone know what they mean?

“La paura è del saggio, l’incoscienza del pazzo, quindi stringi le chiappe e buonanotte al cazzo”.

It's a quote from the movie 'Ciao Nemico', with Carmen Russo. The complete quote is:

Tenente Tocci: Niente paura, sarà un gioco da ragazzi!
Prostituta: La paura è del saggio, tenente.
Tenente Tocci: Come?
Prostituta: Lo dice il poeta: la paura è del saggio, l'incoscienza è del fesso, stringi le chiappe... e buonanotte al...
Tenente Tocci: Sì, sì, lo so, conosco il poeta!

It's the last part I don't understand. Thanks for helping!
Marijej
Netherlands
English translation:full sentence below
Explanation:
"A foll rushes in where a wise man fear to tread, so clench your buttocks and go, you dickhead" is how I would translate it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-06-12 08:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*fears, sorry for the typo
Selected response from:

bluenoric
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1*see below*
BdiL
3full sentence below
bluenoric


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*see below*


Explanation:
I suppose your native language is Dutch, so, literally, cazzo means lul.
However, there's no literal meaning in the rhyming "verse", supposedly "by the poet".
It's just an intentionally rude rhyming distich to salaciously comment on the tenente's boastful (or appeasing) statement.
The prostitute does not really believe that it will be an easy task, so she's ironically saying "clench your buttocks and it'll be a fucking goodnight...", but I'm sure she's grinning and meaning the exact opposite. In fact I translated the piece you don't understand, but it's really the rhyming between pazzo and cazzo that counts.
In fact one might substitute WTF to "buonanotte al cazzo" and the result would be equivalent.
As a general rule "(del) cazzo" is a good equivalent (in depreciation) of "fucking".
I wish you're better off now. Maurizio /Maurits

BdiL
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: chapeau
22 mins
  -> Grazie del tuo cortese giudizio. MAu

neutral  philgoddard: I'm afraid I don't understand this, or why the question contains two different quotes.
3 hrs
  -> Many things are obscure here. I do not understand either why there's a double quote. Besides, Dutch is the real target and Marije should say that. Sorry you don't get my explanation. Martini did, apparently. Maurizio

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full sentence below


Explanation:
"A foll rushes in where a wise man fear to tread, so clench your buttocks and go, you dickhead" is how I would translate it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2018-06-12 08:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*fears, sorry for the typo


bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I'll put something along those lines in Dutch, in my subtitle!