Io voglio riescere!

English translation: I want out!

Italian term or phrase:Io voglio riescere!
English translation:I want out!
Entered by: BdiL

11:16 Jun 12, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: Io voglio riescere!
A television series, they're in an plain with turbulence and Cancemi the latitante starts to pray and then he says:

Io voglio riescere! Io voglio riescere!

What does he mean? Does he want out? Does he want to die? Confess?

This is the full context:

Bedda Santa Rosalia, vi prego nella preghiera, aiutate mia. Bedda in cielo, bedda in terra… Bedda in cielo, bedda in terra, bedda Santa Rosalia, udite la preghiera e salvateme a mia. Oddio m’hanno insabbiato. Aiutatemi, vi prego, vi prego, vi prego… Dottore, dottore ma che succede? Dottore che succede? Ma è normale? È normale? Ma perché fa così? Io mi sento male, io mi sento male. Ave Maria piena di grazia, il signore è con te, tu sei la benedetta fra tutte le donne e benedetto è il frutto del seno tuo Gesù! Santa Maria, madre di Dio, prega per noi peccatori! Io voglio riescere! Io voglio riescere!
Marijej
Netherlands
I want out!
Explanation:
As Barbara Carrara pointed ou already, the transcript sounds a bit fishy to me.
However, we might imagine that a template-Sicilian has been used (inflection and such), not "true" dialect. Like, were you a Palermitan you'd say (I don't wanna die, I must get out) "Nun vogghiu mòriri, aju a nèsciri"; so, even taking into account variants, the standard Sicilian for getting (going) out is "nèsciri".

So, I am strongly inclined to say it means that the man is scared sh**less and just asks to get out. It makes sense with the scene.

*****
Pardon me, but regarding the mafia(s) [I saw your "where else?"] it's not confined to Sicily, it's in Milan, Turin, Rome... in the world!

*****
I said the transcript is not top-notch (but I'd need the soundtrack to give you MY transcript) because it should be "aiutate a mia" (intensive), not "aiutate mia", just like you can read further on "salvateme a mia". Else, the regular form would be "aiutateme" and "sa(l)vateme".

But I guess you don't need (us) to be that fine.

Tot zijn. Maurizio

Unless, like standard Italian ri-escire (much less common, because old-style, than ri-uscire) they mean I want to (be able) to get out AGAIN (ri-), which doesn't make any difference anyway...
Selected response from:

BdiL
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I want to be reborn/I want to come back
Elena Zanetti
3I want out!
BdiL
3I want to be able [to do it]
Flavia Shehu
Summary of reference entries provided
Marijej
Barbara Carrara

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I want to be reborn/I want to come back


Explanation:
i think this is the meaning..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 min (2018-06-12 11:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe typo rinascere... or dialect..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 min (2018-06-12 11:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what is the context after .. I voglio riescere?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2018-06-12 12:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, it could be Sicilian dialect..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is no context, the plain lands without an accident. Cancemi is afraid of dying. The series is Il Cacciatore, antimafia so it's situated in Sicilia, where else?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Mazzorana: Yeah, so if it's in Sicily then it makes a little more sense to me. I was thinking that with the "mia" too.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I want to be able [to do it]


Explanation:
Hmm, this is tricky, both in context and the dialect used...

The verb ‘riescere’ is for the ‘be able to’ verb literally... So I’m going to wildly take a guess and say that he’s praying ‘to be able’ to escape from that situation.

Flavia Shehu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Zanetti: literally is riuscire not riescere
15 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I want out!


Explanation:
As Barbara Carrara pointed ou already, the transcript sounds a bit fishy to me.
However, we might imagine that a template-Sicilian has been used (inflection and such), not "true" dialect. Like, were you a Palermitan you'd say (I don't wanna die, I must get out) "Nun vogghiu mòriri, aju a nèsciri"; so, even taking into account variants, the standard Sicilian for getting (going) out is "nèsciri".

So, I am strongly inclined to say it means that the man is scared sh**less and just asks to get out. It makes sense with the scene.

*****
Pardon me, but regarding the mafia(s) [I saw your "where else?"] it's not confined to Sicily, it's in Milan, Turin, Rome... in the world!

*****
I said the transcript is not top-notch (but I'd need the soundtrack to give you MY transcript) because it should be "aiutate a mia" (intensive), not "aiutate mia", just like you can read further on "salvateme a mia". Else, the regular form would be "aiutateme" and "sa(l)vateme".

But I guess you don't need (us) to be that fine.

Tot zijn. Maurizio

Unless, like standard Italian ri-escire (much less common, because old-style, than ri-uscire) they mean I want to (be able) to get out AGAIN (ri-), which doesn't make any difference anyway...

BdiL
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I'll use your answer. Of course the mafia is everywhere, I know. But I've also subtitled Squadra Antimafia and other series that take place in Sicily. And Gomorra, in Napoli. Weak joke, sorry. Thanks and tot ziens! Marije.





Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Marijej

Reference information:
'Riescere' doesn't sound Sicilian at all to my northern-Italian ears. Given the scene, though (a turbulence during a flight), and the fact that the character is praying, I'd say the phrase might well be interpreted as 'I want to get out', or 'I want to come out of this alive', or 'nun vogghiu muriri' ('I don't want to die' in Sicilian).
Mind you, I don't know Sicilian enough to be sure, and there could be a chance the verb was spelled incorrectly in the first place, but perhaps the fact that the Sicilian verb for uscire (get out) is nìesciri might help.
Hopefully, some Sicilian-speaking colleagues will be able to confirm this, or provide a better answer.

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  bluenoric: "let me (get) out!"
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Grazie!