KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

capocomparse

English translation: casting manager/casting director


07:11 Jun 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: capocomparse
in a literary text. "Figuranti a trenta euro al giorno, di piu' se ti fanno parlare, garantito per un mese se stai simpatico al capocomparse." There must be an equivalent word, right? Head-extra or something?
Jamie Richards
United States
English translation:casting manager/casting director
Explanation:
RESPONSABILE DEL CAST: casting director; casting manager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-28 10:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.starwars.com/episode-i/video/lynne/lynne08a.html

Il compito di trovare le fisionomie che corrispondano ai personaggi previsti dalla storia di un film o di una fiction è affidata al Casting Director, che di solito, almeno in Italia, corrisponde all\'aiuto regista (non è così in America dove, se fate caso ai titoli di testa dei film d\'oltreoceano noterete che una delle \"firme\" corrisponde proprio a quella del Casting Director).
http://www.primociak.net/consigli/attori/mese/CASTING.htm

Chi è il \"capocomparsa\"Il \"capocomparsa\" è colui che, su incarico della produzione e in collaborazione con l\'\"aiuto regista\", si occupa di scegliere e contattare le comparse, (anche dette \"generici\"), che vengono richiesti dalla sceneggiatura.
Sul set è a questa figura che tutte le comparse fanno riferimento. Il regista comunica i movimenti e le azioni all\'aiuto regista il quale da le direttive agli assistenti alla regia e al capogruppo delle comparse, ovvero il \"capocomparsa\". É inoltre il capocomparsa ad occuparsi del controllo dei documenti necessari alla produzione. http://www.comparse.it/notizie.asp#02



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-28 14:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.omnios.fsnet.co.uk/tcdg/fullmemb.htm
There are two membership categories: Full and Probationary. Full members must have worked in one or more areas of the industry (ie. as an Assistant to a Casting Director) for at least five years. Probationary members must have worked as an Assistant to a Casting Director for three years. Election to the Guild is at the discretion of the Committee. A Full member is entitled to use the initials \"CDG\" after his or her name.

Below this you will see a list of Full members. The codes after the name of each Casting Director show the areas of casting that each member works in. The brief credits after each name give an idea of the kind of projects which each member has cast.


F Film
TV Television
TH Theatre
M Musicals
COMMhhh
Commercials

Selected response from:

Valentina Viali
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extras' managerMarc Selway
4casting manager/casting director
Valentina Viali
3head of a theatre companyGAR


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extras' manager


Explanation:
I'd translate it as "extras manager". Seems to get a few hits, such as the one below, for example:

Suddenly the extras manager bursts into the room. “You extras, get out!” This is for the cast and crew only. You should know that. OUT. ...
www.cmaj.ca/cgi/reprint/160/11/1611.pdf

Marc Selway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenico Cianci
6 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casting manager/casting director


Explanation:
RESPONSABILE DEL CAST: casting director; casting manager.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-28 10:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.starwars.com/episode-i/video/lynne/lynne08a.html

Il compito di trovare le fisionomie che corrispondano ai personaggi previsti dalla storia di un film o di una fiction è affidata al Casting Director, che di solito, almeno in Italia, corrisponde all\'aiuto regista (non è così in America dove, se fate caso ai titoli di testa dei film d\'oltreoceano noterete che una delle \"firme\" corrisponde proprio a quella del Casting Director).
http://www.primociak.net/consigli/attori/mese/CASTING.htm

Chi è il \"capocomparsa\"Il \"capocomparsa\" è colui che, su incarico della produzione e in collaborazione con l\'\"aiuto regista\", si occupa di scegliere e contattare le comparse, (anche dette \"generici\"), che vengono richiesti dalla sceneggiatura.
Sul set è a questa figura che tutte le comparse fanno riferimento. Il regista comunica i movimenti e le azioni all\'aiuto regista il quale da le direttive agli assistenti alla regia e al capogruppo delle comparse, ovvero il \"capocomparsa\". É inoltre il capocomparsa ad occuparsi del controllo dei documenti necessari alla produzione. http://www.comparse.it/notizie.asp#02



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-28 14:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.omnios.fsnet.co.uk/tcdg/fullmemb.htm
There are two membership categories: Full and Probationary. Full members must have worked in one or more areas of the industry (ie. as an Assistant to a Casting Director) for at least five years. Probationary members must have worked as an Assistant to a Casting Director for three years. Election to the Guild is at the discretion of the Committee. A Full member is entitled to use the initials \"CDG\" after his or her name.

Below this you will see a list of Full members. The codes after the name of each Casting Director show the areas of casting that each member works in. The brief credits after each name give an idea of the kind of projects which each member has cast.


F Film
TV Television
TH Theatre
M Musicals
COMMhhh
Commercials




    www.cinematografo.it/ultimepercat.asp?cod=23/ 01/200113:24.59Itali&cat=36 - 49k - 26 giu 2004
    Reference: http://www.mandy.com/1/services.cfm?c=cast&t=eur&p=2
Valentina Viali
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of a theatre company


Explanation:
Could it be "capocomparse = capocomico"??
If so, my suggestion "head of..."
Cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12