KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ragioniere

English translation: not translatable

08:52 Oct 24, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Italian term or phrase: ragioniere
How would you translate "ragioniere" when it appears in greetings or questions, for ex. "Buongiorno, ragioniere", "Ragioniere! Aspetti!" ecc. This is for a film subtitle, so the alternative of replacing that title with "Mr XXX" is not acceptable. Any ideas?
Francesco Bucciol
English translation:not translatable
Explanation:
this form of addressing people, as you know, is just not used in English. The only title (I can think of) used in this manner is Doctor... otherwise is "Mister".

Sorry not being able to help.

Giovanni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-10-24 10:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mister followed by the surname, usually
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sir or not at all
Sonia Hill
4 +2not translatable
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not translatable


Explanation:
this form of addressing people, as you know, is just not used in English. The only title (I can think of) used in this manner is Doctor... otherwise is "Mister".

Sorry not being able to help.

Giovanni

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-10-24 10:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mister followed by the surname, usually

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sir or not at all


Explanation:
I definitely wouldn't translate it literally. "Sir" is a possibility, although it does depend on the context. You could definitely say "Good morning sir", "wait a moment sir" in a shop or a similar context where a service is being offered. Alternatively you could not translate it at all and just write "good morning", "wait", etc.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: Sir is what is usually used if the name of the person is not known...
20 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
22 hrs