KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

codice di laminati lavorati

English translation: 400 article codes of engineered laminates


09:34 Nov 20, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Italian term or phrase: codice di laminati lavorati
abbiamo sviluppato 400 codici di laminati lavorati - per usare nel contesto di LCD's e computer
Christine Grime
English translation:400 article codes of engineered laminates
Explanation:
Hi
As one of your other answerers suggests, these are "laminates" as in layered and bonded materials, and as such unrelated to steelmaking (same problem occured previously on site with sliver/alu laminates). I don't really know a good adjective to use and can't get much feedback from Internet searches with any of my ideas. "Engineered" gives a single hit for LCD manufacture, but it's a French site. Perhaps your customer can give you a clue as to what they mean by "lavorati" in the context.
Total Respect
Derek
Selected response from:

Derek Smith
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts but I still don't feel I understand what is involved here. A CODE made of any sort of laminate means nothing to me!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5400 rolled section codes
VMTTRADUCE
4 +1400 article codes of engineered laminates
Derek Smith
4400 codes for processed rolled stock
schmurr
2 +1finished (polished) laminated plasticbabel1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
400 rolled section codes


Explanation:
Laminati could be "rolled sections", if in metal processing.


    Marolli - Technical Dict.
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
400 codes for processed rolled stock


Explanation:
I think "section" is too special


    7 years of steel experience
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finished (polished) laminated plastic


Explanation:
in the context of LCDs

babel1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: "Laminated" indeed, maybe "processed" as an adjective?
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
400 article codes of engineered laminates


Explanation:
Hi
As one of your other answerers suggests, these are "laminates" as in layered and bonded materials, and as such unrelated to steelmaking (same problem occured previously on site with sliver/alu laminates). I don't really know a good adjective to use and can't get much feedback from Internet searches with any of my ideas. "Engineered" gives a single hit for LCD manufacture, but it's a French site. Perhaps your customer can give you a clue as to what they mean by "lavorati" in the context.
Total Respect
Derek

Derek Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Thanks for all your efforts but I still don't feel I understand what is involved here. A CODE made of any sort of laminate means nothing to me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babel1: codes meaning types of (for different types of laminates).
13 hrs
  -> Right on! I sent a message to this effect to Christine - I guess I missed the point of her question...