KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

Modulo Unico

English translation: Single Module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Modulo Unico
English translation:Single Module
Entered by: Tom in London

14:36 Feb 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: Modulo Unico
This term is in a table describing training courses which are available for use of an internet portal. The title is 'Modulo UNICO contenuti e navigazione' but other than that I have no information. I found the term Modulo Unico Telematico (MUT) on search engines but I'm not sure if it's related to that as I don't know what it means. Can anyone help?
Judith McLean
United Kingdom
Single Module
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is a reference to the teaching module, not a computer component.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-10 14:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. "Single module: content and navigation" = a study module that covers both aspects.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. You're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Single Module
Tom in London
3Base Module / Standard Module
AeC2009


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Single Module


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is a reference to the teaching module, not a computer component.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-10 14:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. "Single module: content and navigation" = a study module that covers both aspects.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks. You're right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
3 mins

agree  justdone: I would say = "a SINGLE study module which fully covers ONE ore MORE aspect. "Any wish you like" (btw, thx!) ;-) Marcella / You can see my english: I'd never DARE to change a word you chose :-D .
41 mins
  -> yes, or indeed a single TEACHING module

agree  Gian
7 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Base Module / Standard Module


Explanation:
Only a suggestion...

AeC2009
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian