KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

deputata nuova Piattaforma

English translation: selected for use as the new platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:deputata nuova Piattaforma
English translation:selected for use as the new platform
Entered by: Vincenzo Di Maso

17:18 Feb 18, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: deputata nuova Piattaforma
Archittettura HW
Per l’uso di XXX, deputata nuova Piattaforma del database di BOS, è necessario definire la seguente architettura tecnologica fisica o virtuale
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
selected for use as the new platform
Explanation:
I think that deputata here just means that XXX (what is it?) can be used as the new platform for the BOS (sure that isn't BIOS?) database.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the new Platform for/dedicated to
Oliver Lawrence
3selected for use as the new platform
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
selected for use as the new platform


Explanation:
I think that deputata here just means that XXX (what is it?) can be used as the new platform for the BOS (sure that isn't BIOS?) database.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thank you very much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the new Platform for/dedicated to


Explanation:


Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19