KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

utenza di SO dell'utente

English translation: user's operating system


16:09 Aug 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: utenza di SO dell'utente
= Operating System used by the user??
Il sistema deve produrre la registrazione degli accessi logici (access log), effettuati da remoto o in locale, da parte di tutte le utenze (applicative e sistemistiche, M2M ed A2A) e tali registrazioni devono poter essere conservate per un periodo non inferiore a dodici mesi.
Se disponibili al momento dell'accesso, occorre tracciare l’Identificativo dell'applicativo client che lancia la richiesta, l’utenza di SO dell'utente e l’identificativo dell’istanza DB ove applicabile.

NB: I believe 'identificativo dell'istanza DB" means 'database instance identifier'
xxxs.brook1
English translation:user's operating system
Explanation:
I think the asker's suggestion, "operating system used by the user" is basically correct, but my suggestion avoids the repetition of 'use". Utenza translates as "use" or "users", and in my opinion the former is the case here.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operating system user account
Oliver Lawrence
4user's operating systemphilgoddard


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
user's operating system


Explanation:
I think the asker's suggestion, "operating system used by the user" is basically correct, but my suggestion avoids the repetition of 'use". Utenza translates as "use" or "users", and in my opinion the former is the case here.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/utenza
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating system user account


Explanation:
SO is operating system (e.g. page 14 of ref), and utenza is the user account, or logon that the person uses to get onto the operating system. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-08-06 06:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "O/S user account" to retain an abbreviation and reduce wordiness :)


    Reference: http://granito.org.uk/objphp/users/raffaele.granito/sec/doc/...
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ever so much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: I find this a bit wordy but correct. Account for "account" :-)
3 hrs