KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

evoluzione temporale

English translation: change over time


12:21 Aug 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: evoluzione temporale
Text is about a probing system for a mobile network:

5.1.15.5. Laddove al query riporti più risultati aggregati su base temporale (es. su base oraria) deve essere possibile mostrare su mappa l’evoluzione temporale stessa mediante visualizzazione continua del valore del KPI all’interno della mappa stessa.
xxxs.brook1
English translation:change over time
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much Emma!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1temporal evolutionxxxMr Murray
4change over time
Translate IP
4as a function of time
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a function of time


Explanation:
I think it just means that the display should provide a graph showing the KPI (Key Performance Indicator?) vertically, with time along the horizontal axis.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your help!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change over time


Explanation:
Another option.

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much Emma!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporal evolution


Explanation:
The same as in Italian basically - temporal evolution.

This is a relatively common wording in English. (try "temporal evolution" in your favourite search engine). See also at least one example I provide below related to mobile networks as per the translation. And another example to show it's not limited to networks.

I see no reason to change it now, especially given this document is designed for a technical audience.

It means the same thing in Italian and English.

Example sentence(s):
  • Temporal evolution of the number of replica nodes in case of variations in time of the content demand, for a mobile network. [web source]
  • Temporal evolution of a decision-making process in medial premotor cortex. [web source]
xxxMr Murray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks ever so much for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: However, let me furnish a pill of wisdom: evolution is definitely a change over time and vice versa change may result into evolution (not always, but sometimes). Still, I agree with your translation and the facts you provide. Maurizio
1 day18 hrs