KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

prove attualmente effettuate sono risultate positive

English translation: Current tests have yielded (/ produced) positive results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prove attualmente effettuate sono risultate positive
English translation:Current tests have yielded (/ produced) positive results
Entered by: elysee

17:37 Sep 27, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: prove attualmente effettuate sono risultate positive
contesto: si riferisce all'uso di un software per la navigazione a bordo di veicoli

Abbiamo valutato la nuova versione della navigazione.
Le prove attualmente effettuate sono risultate positive; nei prossimi giorni testeremo in modo continuativo e Vi terremo informati sull’esito.

il migliore modo di dirlo in inglese in questo caso?
Grazie 1000 in anticipo per l'aiuto in serata...(causa consegna)
elysee
Italy
Current tests have (or current testing has ) yielded positive results
Explanation:
a possibility!
Selected response from:

eccotraduttrice
United States
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara e a tutti
Avevo già risolto con questa risposta poco dopo (vedere in finestra discussione)...(causa orario consegna)

scusate il ritardo di chiusura della pagina... avevo dimenticato..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Current tests have (or current testing has ) yielded positive resultseccotraduttrice
4 +2the tests conducted to date gave positive results
James (Jim) Davis
5Tests carried out have produced positive results.
j kilpatrick
4The tests currently being conducted have yielded positive results
Felice B.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Current tests have (or current testing has ) yielded positive results


Explanation:
a possibility!

eccotraduttrice
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Chiara e a tutti
Avevo già risolto con questa risposta poco dopo (vedere in finestra discussione)...(causa orario consegna)

scusate il ritardo di chiusura della pagina... avevo dimenticato..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ATP522
2 hrs

agree  Luisa Salzano
2 hrs

agree  EleoE
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The tests currently being conducted have yielded positive results


Explanation:
the rodent bioassays currently being conducted (from a scientific article.) I agree with the part "yielded positive results"

Felice B.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Felice but "the rodent bioassays currently being conducted " REFER TO CHEMICAL!! http://www.google.fr/#sclient=psy&hl=it&source=hp&q=%22the+rodent+bioassays+currently+being+conducted+%22+&pbx=1&oq=%22the+rodent+bioassays+currently+being+conducted+%22+&aq=f&aqi=&aql=1&gs_sm=e&gs_upl=961488l964034l0l964220l2l2l0l0l0l0l1562l1562l8-1l1l0&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.&fp=d9949005868cd7ff&biw=1005&bih=566 (and my little text is about ELECTRONICAL on BUS and PULLMAN)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the tests conducted to date gave positive results


Explanation:
I don't think translating attualmente with "current" or "currently" works here. Could just put "were successful" as an alternative.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
11 mins

agree  luskie
17 mins

neutral  ATP522: I really wouldn't say 'gave positive results.' It sounds unnatural.
38 mins
  -> Sounds perfectly natural to me and apparently to many people in US government and universities http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q="gave po...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tests carried out have produced positive results.


Explanation:
I prefer:


Tests carried out have produced positive results.

j kilpatrick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): luskie, LaraBarnett