KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

In stato di magazzino

English translation: in warehouse status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:In stato di magazzino
English translation:in warehouse status
Entered by: EleoE

22:47 Sep 27, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Italian term or phrase: In stato di magazzino
Calendario delle prove
− Fase1:Collegamentoapparecchioalpuntodiaccesso(daeffettuarsinecessariamentecome primo messaggio). I dati delle ubicazioni e punti di accesso da utilizzare sono quelle relative alle elaborazioni dell’Allegato 1 al capitolato tecnico. Si precisa che tutta la fase di test sarà effettuata collegando gli apparecchi in stato di magazzino.
␣ INVIO 1. Dati dell’apparecchio (msg 670) con valorizzati i campi: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6; la stringa deve
essere estratta nel giorno di trasmissione.
␣ RICEZIONE 2. Messaggio di notifica di ricezione (msg 000). 3. Messaggio di notifica di controllo (msg 013).
maxbrewster
in warehouse status
Explanation:
They are primarily testing the network, so terminals are connected as if they still were in the warehouse, not activated for gambling yet.
:)
Can tell because I found the complete text: http://www.aams.gov.it/sites/aams2008/files/SERVIZI/BANDI-E-...
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in warehouse statusEleoE
4placed in the warehouse
Vincenzo Di Maso
3in warehouse conditions
Teresa Valaer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed in the warehouse


Explanation:
-

Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in warehouse status


Explanation:
They are primarily testing the network, so terminals are connected as if they still were in the warehouse, not activated for gambling yet.
:)
Can tell because I found the complete text: http://www.aams.gov.it/sites/aams2008/files/SERVIZI/BANDI-E-...

EleoE
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  Dr Lofthouse
12 days
  -> Thank you. :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in warehouse conditions


Explanation:
In the context of testing, I would go for "conditions" Here they mean the temperature, humidity, air quality of the warehouse.

Teresa Valaer
Italy
Native speaker of: English