KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

replica

English translation: replication process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:replica
English translation:replication process
Entered by: carly

10:16 Jul 9, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / computers
Italian term or phrase: replica
This is an installment manual for something called Lotus Sync Manager "Attendere il completamento della replica (il processo di sincronizzazione sarà completato mediamente in 20/25 minuti)."
carly
Italy
Replica
Explanation:
E' un termine "proprietario" dei prodotti Lotus e in inglese, sui manuali ufficiali si trova proprio "replica".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...scusa, nei manuali Lotus si usa \"Replication\" o \"replication process\".
Ciao.
Selected response from:

Fabio Restano
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ReplicaFabio Restano
4ResponseAntonio Camangi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Replica


Explanation:
E' un termine "proprietario" dei prodotti Lotus e in inglese, sui manuali ufficiali si trova proprio "replica".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:29:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...scusa, nei manuali Lotus si usa \"Replication\" o \"replication process\".
Ciao.

Fabio Restano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  CathyFS
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gian
25 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  erme
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramon.

agree  Ramon Somoza: My Italian is just so-so, but the English term is correct. You use either replica or replication to refer to the duplicate copy.
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Paolo

agree  silviafont: Yes
11 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Elena Bellucci
13 hrs
  -> Grazie Elena.

agree  otouro
28 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Response


Explanation:
or feed back

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian