KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers (general)

grab evoluti

English translation: screen capture


09:29 Nov 17, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Cloud market
Italian term or phrase: grab evoluti
Hello,

Would anyone know what 'grab evoluti' is in the following sentence?
"Lancio di «applicazioni killer» su aree di utenza a focus (pin a bit torrent, filtri foto e documenti, grab evoluti, indicizzazione interessi comuni etc.)

I know 'evoluti' usually means 'advanced' but I'm not sure of it's meaning in this term.

Many thanks,
Salma
Salma Sayed
United Kingdom
English translation:screen capture
Explanation:
"Advanced" as in expensive software packages... Photoshop, etc.
Selected response from:

cilantro
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, I have opted for screenshot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4advanced grabs
Mark Pisoni
3 +1screen capture
cilantro
Summary of reference entries provided
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grab
Shabelula

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screen capture


Explanation:
"Advanced" as in expensive software packages... Photoshop, etc.


    Reference: http://www.take-a-screenshot.org/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Screenshot
cilantro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, I have opted for screenshot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, probably.
6 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced grabs


Explanation:
Hi.
The context is not enough, but it could refer to "screen grabs"; do you have other occurrences of "grabs" or of "screen grabs"?
And just one doubt: have you checked if "killer application" is used perhaps meaning a key application? http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Killer_application
Hope this helps a bit :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-17 12:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw, if in-doubt about "killer applications", you could also leave in English (removing the "s", so using just "killer application")
like "Avvio di "killer application" etc. :)

Mark Pisoni
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, there was only one occurrence and yes, the term refers to screen grabs/screenshots/screen capture. In terms of killer application, killer apps is a commonly used phrased but this wasn't in query. Thank you for your help.





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grab

Reference information:
grab - applicazione software

knowing how things go for computer jargon, I would leave the word as it is in English, but I am not sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2013-11-17 11:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yes, evoluto for advanced or "ultimate" if it is the most recent release

Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian