KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Software

C.S.O.

English translation: Special Specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:C.S.O.
English translation:Special Specifications
Entered by: Chris Dawe

13:34 Aug 14, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Italian term or phrase: C.S.O.
Il Fornitore dovrà presentare, come parte della risposta al presente C.S.O, il Piano Esecutivo contenente il dettaglio e le modalità di realizzazione delle attività di seguito proposte, riportando esplicitamente le fasi di realizzazione e di rilascio del sistema completo in grado di erogare i servizi richiesti.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
Special Specifications (C.S.O.)
Explanation:
Capitolato Speciale d'Oneri (Special Specifications)

Could be a reasonable solution. See this link: http://www.posteitaliane.org/azienda/bandi2010/bando_calzatu...
For the English translation: Special Specifications (see online IATE).

I would also leave the Italian abbreviation in parenthesis
Selected response from:

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Grading comment
Well done yea, yes I'm sure that was correct in this context. Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Special Specifications (C.S.O.)
Susanna Martoni
3CSOxxxMr Murray


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CSO


Explanation:
Same as in Italian C.S.O. or CSO.

Chief Security Officer - but based on the other questions posted - I suspect it should be for the CISO - Chief Information Security Officer.

Either way - 'part of the current CSO's response'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-08-14 14:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification - by 'CSO's response' I mean response to the CSO not a response by the CSO.

Example sentence(s):
  • Il documento è stato realizzato secondo il punto di vista dei chief security officer (CSOs), dei chief information security officers (CISOs) e degli altri professionisti della sicurezza... . [web source]

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_security_officer
xxxMr Murray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Special Specifications (C.S.O.)


Explanation:
Capitolato Speciale d'Oneri (Special Specifications)

Could be a reasonable solution. See this link: http://www.posteitaliane.org/azienda/bandi2010/bando_calzatu...
For the English translation: Special Specifications (see online IATE).

I would also leave the Italian abbreviation in parenthesis

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Well done yea, yes I'm sure that was correct in this context. Chris.