KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Software

ambiente di consultazione

English translation: consultation environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ambiente di consultazione
English translation:consultation environment
Entered by: mouaryl

15:33 Feb 11, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
Italian term or phrase: ambiente di consultazione
E' una sezione del software in cui l'utente può consultare le informazioni riguardo i file caricati nel sistema.
Non è una guida di riferimento per la gestione del software.
mouaryl
Italy
consultaton environment
Explanation:
It would seem that this "environment" contains a list of data files and probably by clicking on them you can see the content or in other words you can consult the press cuttings. Rather than a grandiose "enviroment" it is probably just a "box" or a "panel", but I can't see the figure.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1system environment
Tom in London
3consultaton environment
James (Jim) Davis
3reference environmentPaolo Trotta


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system environment


Explanation:
here's how it works in Windows:

http://www.howtogeek.com/51807/how-to-create-and-use-global-...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrsk2000
59 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference environment


Explanation:
Quest'alternativa potrebbe andare se intendi riferirti alla sezione del programma per la gestione della rassegna stampa in cui l'utente puo consultare gli articoli presenti nella rassegna.

Paolo Trotta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consultaton environment


Explanation:
It would seem that this "environment" contains a list of data files and probably by clicking on them you can see the content or in other words you can consult the press cuttings. Rather than a grandiose "enviroment" it is probably just a "box" or a "panel", but I can't see the figure.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Purtroppo non posso postare l'immagine, il committente mi ha tassativamente proibito di far uscire il manuale o pezzi di esso, e non ho tempo di passarlo a Photoshop per renderlo irriconoscibile. Ma hai ragione non è un grandioso "environment", ma più qualcosa simile a quello che dici tu, un pannello dal quale è possibile consultare i file e accedervi. Purtroppo non ho nemmeno accesso al programma in questione dal momento che la rete su cui gira è bloccata all'esterno