KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Software

Attività “A Servizio”

English translation: "as a service" activities

15:57 Mar 23, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
Italian term or phrase: Attività “A Servizio”
This context deals with a service contract for services relating to the development, support, and maintenance of a group's software. they repeat a lot 'Attività “A Servizio”' and I'm really not sure what would be the best option for "A Servizio". This is a category of services provided. Below is extensive context to get an idea of what is provided. Any guesses??

CONTEXT:

ALL’ ACCORDO QUADRO PER CONTRATTI DI SERVIZI INFORMATICI E DI SVILUPPO E MANUTENZIONE DI SOFTWARE:
DESCRIZIONE DEI SERVIZI

Introduzione

Il presente documento descrive i Servizi oggetto dell’Accordo.

Di seguito tali Servizi sono:
Servizi Applicativi
Servizi Infrastrutturali.
Servizi Applicativi

Il presente paragrafo descrive i servizi relativi ad attività di sviluppo, supporto, manutenzione del software del Gruppo XXXXXXX, più precisamente:

Attività “A Servizio”
Progetti e Manutenzione Evolutiva
Manutenzione correttiva
Supporto alla produzione
Attività “Time & Material”.

Per ciascuno dei punti precedenti e per ogni sua componente sono riportate la descrizione analitica, le definizioni dei ruoli e delle responsabilità, le modalità di erogazione standard.
Eventuali diverse modalità di erogazione potranno essere normati nei Contratti di Servizio.

Attività “A Servizio”

Tutte le descrizioni e le misure riportate nel presente documento sono riferite alle modalità operative di erogazione dei servizi.

La figura 1 rappresenta il modello operativo generale, valido per tutte le aree applicative.
Figura - Organizzazione del Servizio – modello operativo

Per ciascuna area è previsto: un referente/PM, un team di front-end che mantiene la competenza funzionale e tecnologica, una software factory specializzata in base alle tecnologie utilizzate.

Figura 2 - Organizzazione del Servizio

Di seguito si riporta una breve descrizione dei ruoli e responsabilità previste nel modello.
Donovan Libring
English translation:"as a service" activities
Explanation:
"As a service" has a specific meaning in IT. It means providing something, most commonly software or storage space, on your own servers or in the cloud and charging customers to use it.

Italian often uses the English phrase.

"Social Networking as a Service - TamTamy™. TamTamy™ (www.tamtamy.com) è una soluzione software finalizzata alla creazione e allo sviluppo di Enterprise Social Network e Communitiy. TamTamy™ è disponibile in modalità **a servizio** ed offre una gamma social tool integrati."
http://www.reply.com/it/topics/social-networking-and-crowdso...

Here are some examples of things that can be provided on an as-a-service basis:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/As_a_service

And here's Wikipedia on software as a service:

"Software as a service (SaaS; pronounced /sæs/[1]) is a software licensing and delivery model in which software is licensed on a subscription basis and is centrally hosted.[2][3] It is sometimes referred to as "on-demand software",[4] and was formerly referred to as "software plus services" by Microsoft.[5]"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_as_a_service

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with "As a Service" in this case as it seems to fit best with all of the contexts throughout the 2 documents. Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"as a service" activities
philgoddard
4Support
Tom in London


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Support


Explanation:
or "support activities" although "activities" is redundant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-23 16:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The activities listed below "Attività 'A Servizio' " in your example are in fact support (activities).

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"as a service" activities


Explanation:
"As a service" has a specific meaning in IT. It means providing something, most commonly software or storage space, on your own servers or in the cloud and charging customers to use it.

Italian often uses the English phrase.

"Social Networking as a Service - TamTamy™. TamTamy™ (www.tamtamy.com) è una soluzione software finalizzata alla creazione e allo sviluppo di Enterprise Social Network e Communitiy. TamTamy™ è disponibile in modalità **a servizio** ed offre una gamma social tool integrati."
http://www.reply.com/it/topics/social-networking-and-crowdso...

Here are some examples of things that can be provided on an as-a-service basis:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/As_a_service

And here's Wikipedia on software as a service:

"Software as a service (SaaS; pronounced /sæs/[1]) is a software licensing and delivery model in which software is licensed on a subscription basis and is centrally hosted.[2][3] It is sometimes referred to as "on-demand software",[4] and was formerly referred to as "software plus services" by Microsoft.[5]"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_as_a_service



philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'm going with "As a Service" in this case as it seems to fit best with all of the contexts throughout the 2 documents. Thanks for the help!