KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

parallelismo

English translation: duplex (operation/service/communication)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:parallelismo
English translation:duplex (operation/service/communication)
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

20:55 Feb 13, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Italian term or phrase: parallelismo
In text on mobile phone top-up services

Attraverso il software SNAPLUS di HP devono essere configurate e attivate le Logical Unit destinate alla comunicazione con il Centro Servizi (CS). TIM opera come server e l’ente esterno come client. Il CS, per inviare ogni transazione, apre una sessione sulla Logical Unit destinata da TIM alla ricezione. TIM apre una sessione sulla Logical Unit destinata all’invio dei messaggi e su cui l’ente e’ in ascolto. Di seguito TIM invia la risposta e chiude le due sessioni.
TIM gestisce il ***parallelismo*** nella ricezione delle transazioni sulla stessa logical unit.
La Logical Unit di ricezione puo’ essere uguale o diversa da quella destinata all’ invio.

Not sure how to interpret "parallelismo" here...
Fiona McBrearty
duplex (operation/service/communication)
Explanation:
Duplex, or full duplex, communication is one in which each end can independently send and receive data; that is, it is not necessary to wait for a sender to finish before the receiver can send (half duplex). The reference describes what appears to be a very similar architecture, illustrating how the term is used.

A suggestion: "TIM manages the duplex transaction reception on the same logical unit"
Selected response from:

Michael Brennen
Grading comment
Great, I opted for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parallelismEllen Kraus
4duplex (operation/service/communication)Michael Brennen
3parallel processing
Vincent Lemma
3simultaneousPaolo Trotta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parallelism


Explanation:
direi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2012-02-13 21:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also parallelism management.
Storage and SQL Server capacity planning and configuration ...technet.microsoft.com/en-us/.../cc298801.aspxIm Ca14 Jul 2011 – Capacity management and sizing for SharePoint Server 2010 ... in which databases are managed by separate SQL Server database ..... you set max degree of parallelism (MAXDOP) to 1 SQL Server instances .... time that the processor is executing application or operating system processes other than Idle

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaele Brevetti
1 day12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parallel processing


Explanation:
I believe that this is what is being described here.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simultaneous


Explanation:
"Tim handles the reception of simultaneous transactions on the same unit...."

Paolo Trotta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duplex (operation/service/communication)


Explanation:
Duplex, or full duplex, communication is one in which each end can independently send and receive data; that is, it is not necessary to wait for a sender to finish before the receiver can send (half duplex). The reference describes what appears to be a very similar architecture, illustrating how the term is used.

A suggestion: "TIM manages the duplex transaction reception on the same logical unit"


    Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms731064.aspx
Michael Brennen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great, I opted for this