KudoZ home » Italian to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

upgrade di release

English translation: release upgrade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:upgrade di release
English translation:release upgrade
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:37 Nov 23, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / specifications
Italian term or phrase: upgrade di release
upgraded release? release with upgrades?
Maria Burnett
United States
release upgrade
Explanation:
Anche se era meglio rendere il tutto come "aggiornamento della versione del software", questo è comunque il significato.
Ho trovato diverse volte questa espressioni nei manuali in italiano.

Aggiornamento di release, di versione (del software, presumo)
Tradurrei sicuramente in questo modo.

Spero ti sia utile!
Selected response from:

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3release upgrade
Susanna Martoni
3 +1upgradeKayW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upgrade


Explanation:
Could it be simply an upgrade? More context would help.

KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you forgot to translate release to release, even though you did translate upgrade to upgrade
8 hrs
  -> No, I meant a release upgrade would probably just be called an "upgrade".

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
release upgrade


Explanation:
Anche se era meglio rendere il tutto come "aggiornamento della versione del software", questo è comunque il significato.
Ho trovato diverse volte questa espressioni nei manuali in italiano.

Aggiornamento di release, di versione (del software, presumo)
Tradurrei sicuramente in questo modo.

Spero ti sia utile!

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Pisoni
29 mins
  -> grazie mille!

agree  Shabelula: aggiornamento della versione/del pacchetto xxxxx
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Raffaela

agree  writeaway: The Italian is already English. something a bilingual person would know without looking it up
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rachel Fell