KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ingegneria naturalistica

English translation: soil bioengineering


15:16 May 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: ingegneria naturalistica
L'impresa è attiva anche in altri settori, quali la costruzione di acquedotti, opere di irrigazione, opere ed impianti di bonifica e protezione ambientale, opere di ingegneria naturalistica, barriere e protezioni stradali, etc.
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:soil bioengineering
Explanation:
Consulting Engineers and Biologists in soil bioengineering. We provide practical solutions to counter river erosion and hillside soil erosion using living plants. Our office plans and elaborates means to stabilize, revive, manage and protect eco-systems such as rivercourses, riverbanks and special terrains.

Consigli da parte di biologi ed ingegneri sulle tecniche di ingegneria naturalistica (bioingegneria) per lottare contro l'erosione dei suoli. Protezione e sistemazione delle rive dei corsi d'acqua, delle scarpate e dei pendii stradali e ferroviari, rivitalizzazione di corsi d'acqua. Concezione e direzione dei progetti in eco-protezione e stabilizzazione dei suoli.

http://www.biotec.ch/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-14 15:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturalistic engineering is a literal translation of the
Italian term: Ingegneria Naturalistica. In other European countries the technique is entitled: Ingenieurbiologie, Genie Biologique, Ingenieria del Paisaje, Engenharia Biofisica, Soil Bioengineering ...

http://www.iucn.org/places/medoffice/CDForest/contenido/G/PD...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-14 17:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q: What is Soil Bioengineering?
A: The use of living plant materials to stabilize soils.
We here at the District do this type of work for the stabilization of streambanks, lake shores, wildlife habitat restoration, windbreaks, and living snow fences. How does each of these fit into Soil Bioengineering? Let\'s take a look at them individually.
http://www.lewissoilandwater.com/bioengineering.htm

Soil Bioengineering is an established method of stabilizing or protecting eroded soils. It is unique in that plants and plant parts (roots, stems) are used as the main structural components to reinforce the soil and to provide protection. Soil bioengineered structures rely on living or dead plant materials and can act as drains and prevent earth movement. The techniques outlined in this manual use woody plants that root from dormant cuttings. There are effective methods of using wetland or herbacious plants, coir logs, and pre-grown plant mats in soil bioengineering for lake shores and river banks. These methods are not listed in this manual because they can be more complex and costly, making them unsuitable for the active volunteer.

There are many benefits associated with using soil bioengineered structures. The roots, stems and associated foliage from the cuttings used to build the structures form a protective vegetative cover that reinforces the soil and protects it from erosion. Because these structures are created with living vegetation, they grow stronger and more effective with age. This is in direct contrast to inert structures (gabions, concrete and sheet piling) which weaken and crumble with age. The root systems of the living structures penetrate the soil, providing substantial strength and resistance to movement.

http://collections.ic.gc.ca/streams/tech/S-engineering.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1naturalistic engineering
swisstell
4 +1soil bioengineering
Kim Metzger
3information, not for points.
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naturalistic engineering


Explanation:
ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 15:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] IUCN - Expert Workshop on Landscape restoration in the ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... naturalistic engineering advisor Vesuvius National Park ... concerning naturalistic
engineering,. about landscape bioengineering ...
www.iucn.org/places/medoffice/ CDForest/contenido/H/PDF/h_13.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] NATURALISTIC RESTORATION AND MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS: EXPERIENCES FROM ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... The naturalistic engineering technique represents one of the existing methods to
... Naturalistic engineering entails the green recovery of naked land; ...
www.iucn.org/places/medoffice/ CDForest/contenido/G/PDF/g_7.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

SCB - Territory - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Research and experimentation on metodologies of naturalistic engineering in
... Naturalistic engineering is a scientific discipline recently developped ...
www.ftbcc.it/ds/chiusi/edlui/scb/iterria.htm


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Santoni: BlackMamba
15 mins
  -> grazie mille!

agree  xxxsilvia b
7 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: This isn't the standard English term. It's a literal translation used mainly by Italians rather than native English speakers.
2 days8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soil bioengineering


Explanation:
Consulting Engineers and Biologists in soil bioengineering. We provide practical solutions to counter river erosion and hillside soil erosion using living plants. Our office plans and elaborates means to stabilize, revive, manage and protect eco-systems such as rivercourses, riverbanks and special terrains.

Consigli da parte di biologi ed ingegneri sulle tecniche di ingegneria naturalistica (bioingegneria) per lottare contro l'erosione dei suoli. Protezione e sistemazione delle rive dei corsi d'acqua, delle scarpate e dei pendii stradali e ferroviari, rivitalizzazione di corsi d'acqua. Concezione e direzione dei progetti in eco-protezione e stabilizzazione dei suoli.

http://www.biotec.ch/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-14 15:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturalistic engineering is a literal translation of the
Italian term: Ingegneria Naturalistica. In other European countries the technique is entitled: Ingenieurbiologie, Genie Biologique, Ingenieria del Paisaje, Engenharia Biofisica, Soil Bioengineering ...

http://www.iucn.org/places/medoffice/CDForest/contenido/G/PD...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-14 17:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q: What is Soil Bioengineering?
A: The use of living plant materials to stabilize soils.
We here at the District do this type of work for the stabilization of streambanks, lake shores, wildlife habitat restoration, windbreaks, and living snow fences. How does each of these fit into Soil Bioengineering? Let\'s take a look at them individually.
http://www.lewissoilandwater.com/bioengineering.htm

Soil Bioengineering is an established method of stabilizing or protecting eroded soils. It is unique in that plants and plant parts (roots, stems) are used as the main structural components to reinforce the soil and to provide protection. Soil bioengineered structures rely on living or dead plant materials and can act as drains and prevent earth movement. The techniques outlined in this manual use woody plants that root from dormant cuttings. There are effective methods of using wetland or herbacious plants, coir logs, and pre-grown plant mats in soil bioengineering for lake shores and river banks. These methods are not listed in this manual because they can be more complex and costly, making them unsuitable for the active volunteer.

There are many benefits associated with using soil bioengineered structures. The roots, stems and associated foliage from the cuttings used to build the structures form a protective vegetative cover that reinforces the soil and protects it from erosion. Because these structures are created with living vegetation, they grow stronger and more effective with age. This is in direct contrast to inert structures (gabions, concrete and sheet piling) which weaken and crumble with age. The root systems of the living structures penetrate the soil, providing substantial strength and resistance to movement.

http://collections.ic.gc.ca/streams/tech/S-engineering.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: Soil is too restrictive. Nature/naturalistic is more than just soil. - You are again not trying to help the asker but rather, with your hardly subtle hints about "literal translation" just continuing your private psycho war against me.
2 hrs
  -> Here's some more information - it's a fascinating subject.

agree  luskie: I don't know really, but this one seems more likely to me - just a few days ago, in italian, I have come across 'bioingegneria forestale/naturalistica', which I think is the same
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: after looking it up on Eurodicautom yes.
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information, not for points.


Explanation:
From Eurodicatom:

HitList
1. ingegneria naturalistica(1) bioingegneria(2) ACH - WWI96 - 3100017

Document 1

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
EN
Definition Insieme delle conoscenze e delle tecniche relative all'utilizzazione di vegetali per la protezione del suolo contro l'erosione e la stabilizzazione di rive,pendii o versanti.

Reference secondo Lachat,Protection des berges,1994,p.113
(1)
TERM ingegneria naturalistica

Reference Oplatka/Diez,Dict.Soil Bioengineering,1996,n.1669
(2)
TERM bioingegneria

Reference UAE
EN
Definition A branch of science and technology concerned with the use of living plants for the protection of soil against erosion and the stabilization of streambanks and slopes.

Reference after Lachat,Protection des berges,1994,p.113
(1)
TERM soil bioengineering

Reference Oplatka/Diez,Dict.Soil Bioengineering,1996,n.1669

Note {NTE} soil bio-engineering;VAR:
(2)
TERM bioengineering

Reference Oplatka/Diez,Dict.Soil Bioengineering,1996,n.1669

Note {NTE} bio-engineering;soil bio-engineering


itList
2. sistemazione con tecniche vegetali(1) misura d'ingegneria naturalistica(2) misura di bioingegneria(3) ACH - WWI96 - 3100016

Document 2

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
EN
Definition Sistemazione di corsi d'acqua con materiali vegetali(p.es.talee,piantine,semina).

Reference secondo Vischer/Huber,Wasserbau,1993,p.320
(1)
TERM sistemazione con tecniche vegetali

Reference UAE
(2)
TERM misura d'ingegneria naturalistica

Reference UAE
(3)
TERM misura di bioingegneria

Reference UAE
EN
Definition River works with living plants(e.g.cuttings,young plants,seeding).

Reference after Vischer/Huber,Wasserbau,1993,p.320
(1)
TERM soil bioengineering measure

Reference Federal Office for Water Management

Note {NTE} bio-engineering measure
(2)
TERM bioengineering measure

Reference Federal Office for Water Management

Note {NTE} bio-engineering measure;VAR:
(3)
TERM biological engineering measure

Reference DIN 4047-5,1989,n.1.33

Note {NTE} bio-engineering measure

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4