KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

filtro del gruppo scala

English translation: some kind of gate, dividing doors or the like


13:35 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: filtro del gruppo scala
"Il flusso di persone in uscita viene incanalato a partire dal filtro del gruppo scala al primo piano seminterrato" - What is filtro in this context? Trap?
Rod Nelson
Canada
English translation:some kind of gate, dividing doors or the like
Explanation:
designed to avoid overcrowding by breaking/channelling/dividing the flow of people leaving the building (agree with daniela that it must be something like a stadium) - however, this is little more than a guess, and I think a picture or at least some more info from the client is needed to safely translate it - the only alternative I can see is to just call it a filter, as daniela already suggested
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
I ended up using "filter" for lack of anything else; the client still has not responded to my query, so all I can do is award 2 points for a lucid explanation. Thanks to all for trying.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3some kind of gate, dividing doors or the like
luskie
2crowd control filter located at stair unit
Daniela Zambrini
2v.s.
esoft


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
v.s.


Explanation:
I am lost.....

l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente è che si tratti di un'indicazione quasi topografica
tipo, "il punto d'incontro sarà alla fontana ...." ma forse oggi mi sto lasciando trascinare troppo dall'immaginazione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 0 min (2005-05-19 16:35:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you know meaning that the \"filter\" may be a visible and identifiable mark by the stairway....

now that I have embaressed myself completely I will look at questions I can actually answer....

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crowd control filter located at stair unit


Explanation:
it sounds like a security or crowd filter system to control a heavy flow of people (airports, cinemas, big events) located near access to stairs at basement level

I'm not 100% sure, but it might give you an idea :-)



Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some kind of gate, dividing doors or the like


Explanation:
designed to avoid overcrowding by breaking/channelling/dividing the flow of people leaving the building (agree with daniela that it must be something like a stadium) - however, this is little more than a guess, and I think a picture or at least some more info from the client is needed to safely translate it - the only alternative I can see is to just call it a filter, as daniela already suggested

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
I ended up using "filter" for lack of anything else; the client still has not responded to my query, so all I can do is award 2 points for a lucid explanation. Thanks to all for trying.