KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

v.p.p.

English translation: volumetria vuoto per pieno


03:16 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / build specifications
Italian term or phrase: v.p.p.
Le abitazioni ...... e siano realizzati su lotti nei quali la cubatura edificata risulti inferiore a 25 mc. v.p.p. per ogni 100 mq. di superficie asservita ai fabbricati.
Peter Cox
Italy
English translation:volumetria vuoto per pieno
Explanation:
trying to help :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-07-21 05:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i dont think you need to translate it ... cubature ratio mc/mq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-07-21 05:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i dont think you need to translate it ... cubature ratio mc/mq
Selected response from:

Florenti Mihalteanu
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1volumetria vuoto per pienoFlorenti Mihalteanu
5 -2solid-to-void ratioEdmond Laporte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volumetria vuoto per pieno


Explanation:
trying to help :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-07-21 05:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i dont think you need to translate it ... cubature ratio mc/mq

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-07-21 05:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i dont think you need to translate it ... cubature ratio mc/mq

Florenti Mihalteanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Zibin: you're absolutely right!
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
solid-to-void ratio


Explanation:
It is the amount of façade that is devoted to wall surface compared to that developed as openings.

Example: The primary goal is to follow the solid-to-void ratio characteristic of historic buildings in the district.



Edmond Laporte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Florenti Mihalteanu: they are not the same thing
7 hrs

disagree  Sonja Zibin: that's right, they are not the same...
8 hrs