KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

basamento murario

English translation: bottom part of the wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:basamento murario
English translation:bottom part of the wall
Entered by: Jo Macdonald

17:39 Dec 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / walls
Italian term or phrase: basamento murario
Al raggiungimento di questi obbiettivi contribuisce l’organicità interna della soluzione architettonica, la proposta di assetto volumetrico, nelle sue caratteristiche di trasparenza e di adeguatezza funzionale e tecnologica. In esterno, la soluzione di successione dei materiali tra il basamento murario, i volumi tecnici rivestiti in travertino, la serra vetrata e l’aerea soluzione di copertura determinano dal basso verso l’alto un effetto di misurata e progressiva smaterializzazione del volume della nuova “serra” ad amplificare gli estremi di una complessiva compatibilità con il delicato equilibrio architettonico ed ambientale dell’intorno urbano. Loads of context but I actually know what this one is, but not how to say it in English - parte inferiore del muro (si può intendere una fascia di mezzo metro o di tre metri. Any help much appreciated SUE
kringle
See comment
Explanation:
Hi Sue,

I’ve seen quite a few texts like this and the meaning is usually much simpler than it seems imo.

I’m assuming it’s visible, so:

if the basamento murario is simply the parte inferiore del muro

bottom part of the wall

or

footing/wall footing, if appropriate
http://www.google.it/search?q=wall footing&sourceid=mozilla-...

Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Definition strato consistente di materiale resistente disposto alla base diun muro o di una colonna in modo da distribuire la pressione sulle fondamenta
Reference Accademia italiana di Scienze forestali
(1) TERM basamento
Reference Accademia italiana di Scienze forestali
Note {NTE} un muro continuo o una grossa trave impiegati in modo analogo costituiscono un plinto
Definition a wide layer of load-bearing material laid at the bottom of a wall or column so as to distribute its pressure more widely over the foundation
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1) TERM footing
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} underground structures{GRM} n.{NTE} engineering works


Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
bottom part of the wall, simple but so spot-on was shat I opted for here, but all the other suggstions really helped to fill our my glossary on these terms. So thanks to everyone. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4masonry foundationCynthia Cook
4masonry plinth
Russell Jones
3 +1See comment
Jo Macdonald
4footing
Angie Garbarino


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
masonry foundation


Explanation:
this seems like the best solution


    Reference: http://www.fema.gov/fima/tsfs07.shtm
Cynthia Cook
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: or footing in US English
12 hrs

agree  Costanza T.
13 hrs

agree  Trufev: as well masonry base
16 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
16 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment


Explanation:
Hi Sue,

I’ve seen quite a few texts like this and the meaning is usually much simpler than it seems imo.

I’m assuming it’s visible, so:

if the basamento murario is simply the parte inferiore del muro

bottom part of the wall

or

footing/wall footing, if appropriate
http://www.google.it/search?q=wall footing&sourceid=mozilla-...

Building - Civil Engineering (BA)
Definition strato consistente di materiale resistente disposto alla base diun muro o di una colonna in modo da distribuire la pressione sulle fondamenta
Reference Accademia italiana di Scienze forestali
(1) TERM basamento
Reference Accademia italiana di Scienze forestali
Note {NTE} un muro continuo o una grossa trave impiegati in modo analogo costituiscono un plinto
Definition a wide layer of load-bearing material laid at the bottom of a wall or column so as to distribute its pressure more widely over the foundation
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1) TERM footing
Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
Note {DOM} underground structures{GRM} n.{NTE} engineering works




Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
bottom part of the wall, simple but so spot-on was shat I opted for here, but all the other suggstions really helped to fill our my glossary on these terms. So thanks to everyone. SUE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footing


Explanation:
basamento di muro esterno= footing " dizionario interattivo garzanti"

Angie Garbarino
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masonry plinth


Explanation:
I agree that basamento can mean foundation but, as Jo says, it can also mean the lower part of the visible wall, which I would translate as plinth. Thinking about it, this sounds like a modern building and, in this case, a masonry foundation is highly improbable. If it's uncertain which it is, "base" would be a catch-all term.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524