KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

serpentine radianti

English translation: heating serpentines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:serpentine radianti
English translation:heating serpentines
Entered by: Science451

21:18 Dec 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: serpentine radianti
„Ï linea pannelli solaio con e senza serpentine radianti (produzione 50.000 mq/anno )

si parla di pannelli per prefabbricati
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
heating serpentines
Explanation:
http://www.actionenergy.org.uk/energywizard/technology_guide...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 3 mins (2005-12-26 10:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:OamOJHvmy4cJ:www.twapanel...
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
alla fine ho trovato parecchi testi che usano questo vocabolo. grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reflective insulation or radiant barrier
Debora Blake
3 +1serpentine element / serpentine solar collector
Ivana UK
3heating serpentinesScience451


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflective insulation or radiant barrier


Explanation:
when referring to roofing (or possibly flooring) applications, this insulation element is also available.

http://www.betterinsulation.com/reflective_foil_insulation_a...

http://www.fifoil.com/

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heating serpentines


Explanation:
http://www.actionenergy.org.uk/energywizard/technology_guide...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 3 mins (2005-12-26 10:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:OamOJHvmy4cJ:www.twapanel...


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls=...
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:5sCNyW_J-IUJ:www.johngues...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
alla fine ho trovato parecchi testi che usano questo vocabolo. grazie

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serpentine element / serpentine solar collector


Explanation:
element = heating element

Another common type of heater is a flat serpentine element. It may be round with
concentric paths like an electric range element, or may have the paths laid ...

www.poco.com/us/Graphite/prodslats.asp

serpentine length of copper tubing through which the heat transfer fluid flows. ... A pump, driven by a smaller solar panel, circulates heat transfer fluid ...

www.caledoncountryside.org/greenpower/CCA-2005102101.pdf

Mico-Flo Serpentine Solar Collectors ... The absorber consists of a single serpentine aluminum fin with an integral copper tube , which is completely ...

www.thermo-dynamics.com/technical_specs/S_series_technical....



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day18 hrs