KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gabbie di armatura

English translation: reinforcement cages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:gabbie di armatura
English translation:reinforcement cages
Entered by: Debora Blake

10:40 Dec 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Italian term or phrase: gabbie di armatura
gabbie di armatura per travi e pilastri
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
reinforcement cages
Explanation:
piccola precisione: io direi piuttosto "reinforceMENT cages"

http://www.centrumpile.co.uk/process/

http://www.mckenzieconstruct.com/LynnHaven Mall Photo.htm
Selected response from:

Debora Blake
France
Grading comment
si, anche io sono d'accordo! grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reinforcement cages
Debora Blake
2 +1reinforcing cages
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforcing cages


Explanation:
or reinforcing steel cages

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
7 mins
  -> Thanks Gian :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinforcement cages


Explanation:
piccola precisione: io direi piuttosto "reinforceMENT cages"

http://www.centrumpile.co.uk/process/

http://www.mckenzieconstruct.com/LynnHaven Mall Photo.htm

Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
si, anche io sono d'accordo! grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
8 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs