KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

in avanzamento

English translation: continuous feed core sampling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in avanzamento
English translation: continuous feed core sampling
Entered by: Jo Macdonald

15:39 Dec 30, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Tunnel construction
Italian term or phrase: in avanzamento
sondaggio a carotaggio continuo in avanzamento
Ryszard Matuszewski
See comment
Explanation:

continuous feed core sampling


http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

or

continuous feed well logging

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See comment
Jo Macdonald
3as we move forward
Gian
3in progressxxxTranslation1


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in progress


Explanation:
Così lo intendo io...a meno che non ci sia un'altra sfumatura

xxxTranslation1
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See comment


Explanation:

continuous feed core sampling


http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

or

continuous feed well logging

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...



Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: continuous feed well logging. Analisi continua sul materiale estratto per verificare la composizione geologica.
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as we move forward


Explanation:
continuous core boring as we move forward

non so se ho interpretato bene; ho capito che via via che si avanza si procede ad un carotaggio

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463