International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

apparecchiatura

English translation: fixtures and fittings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apparecchiatura
English translation:fixtures and fittings
Entered by: Shera Lyn Parpia

09:29 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / furniture design
Italian term or phrase: apparecchiatura
"equipment" doesn't really sound right here - we're talking about bathroom furnishing, including toilet seats and high-tech tubs but also perfume diffusers and showerheads... any suggestions?
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
fixtures and fittings
Explanation:
I'd put both these English terms because a bathtub can hardly be classed as a bathroom accessory
Selected response from:

Isabel Booth
Grading comment
You're right - this is the term I used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5accessoriesasptech
5 +1fixturesRobert Mongiello
4fittings
Lindsay Watts
3fixtures and fittings
Isabel Booth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fittings


Explanation:
here's one possibility

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accessories


Explanation:
very popular these days, if just "furnishings" does not fill the bill

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 mins

agree  Patricia Crotty
39 mins

agree  Costanza T.
1 hr

agree  Chornelia
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixtures


Explanation:
I think this will do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-22 09:35:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or plumbing fixtures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-22 09:38:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sanitary fixtures/appliances

Robert Mongiello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
23 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixtures and fittings


Explanation:
I'd put both these English terms because a bathtub can hardly be classed as a bathroom accessory

Isabel Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
You're right - this is the term I used