KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cemento lavato lavorato a fasce orizzontali

English translation: horizontal sections of wet look concrete.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cemento lavato lavorato a fasce orizzontali
English translation:horizontal sections of wet look concrete.
Entered by: xxxmuitoprazer

11:02 Sep 8, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cemento lavato lavorato a fasce orizzontali
Le sue alte mura realizzate in cemento lavato lavorato a fasce orizzontali e tagliato da grandi aperture che inquadrano brano di paesaggio, ...

I have some problems with this sentence. I found that "cemento lavato" is "washed concrete", but I have some problems with "lavorato a fasce orizzontali"...
Elisa Albanese
horizontal sections of wet look concrete.
Explanation:
washed concrete means smooth finished,with no uneven burrs,usually implying a darker colour obtained by use of colour additives, in a similar way to stone washed clothing to produce a desired effect.the resultant concrete due to its darker colour appears not to have dried.Formerly worked in construction,so know what I'm talking about.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-08 11:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or horizontal wet look concrete sections !.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4washed concrete applied on horizontal surfaces
Trufev
4horizontal sections of wet look concrete.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal sections of wet look concrete.


Explanation:
washed concrete means smooth finished,with no uneven burrs,usually implying a darker colour obtained by use of colour additives, in a similar way to stone washed clothing to produce a desired effect.the resultant concrete due to its darker colour appears not to have dried.Formerly worked in construction,so know what I'm talking about.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-08 11:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or horizontal wet look concrete sections !.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washed concrete applied on horizontal surfaces


Explanation:
An example: http://www.walo.ch/english/products/exposed-aggregate-concre...
and many others.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4