KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

parasassi

English translation: rock fall protection


10:19 Oct 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: parasassi
... si affaccia alla Strada Provinciale 111 per Sulpiano, appena a lato del parasassi.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:rock fall protection
Explanation:
I may be totally wrong, but isn't this referring to rock fall protection?

e.g.
Maccaferri's rockfall mitigation and protection systems reduce the danger ... Our new, patented Steelgrid rock fall protection mesh integrates high tensile ...
www.railway-technology.com/contractors/engineering/maccafer... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jean!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rock fall protection
Jean Martin
4gravel guard
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gravel guard


Explanation:
.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rock fall protection


Explanation:
I may be totally wrong, but isn't this referring to rock fall protection?

e.g.
Maccaferri's rockfall mitigation and protection systems reduce the danger ... Our new, patented Steelgrid rock fall protection mesh integrates high tensile ...
www.railway-technology.com/contractors/engineering/maccafer... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Jean!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Jean, Yes, that's what it refers to. I don't have a picture or description but I'm assuming it's one of those mesh-type structures protecting the rockface that you so often see along Italian roads (Usually accompanied by a "caduta massi" sign). I simply had no idea what they're called in English! This seems like the right term (and also includes "mesh"). Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: gabions, maybe?
35 mins

agree  Peter Cox
39 mins