KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

accoltellata di mattoni

English translation: edge course; brick course laid on edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accoltellata di mattoni
English translation:edge course; brick course laid on edge
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

23:00 Oct 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / restructuring of a building
Italian term or phrase: accoltellata di mattoni
I think the sense is that the bricks are placed sideways . This is a quote for remodeling of an existing building. The whole phrase is:
"accoltellata di mattoni pieni ad una testa. Accoltellata di mattoni pieni ad una testa di altezza di circa 13 cm per gradini, parapetti e simili"

Would you say side layed bricks? Is there a specific architectural term to better describe this brick positioning technique?
Any and all suggestions are very much welcome. Thanks in advance to all of you for the help!
Rosanna Palermo
edge course; brick course laid on edge
Explanation:
Found this translation in a technical Italian-English/English-italian dictionary called Dizionario Tecnico by Renzo Denti. It is marked as (cost) (costruzioni edili). Bu the term is accoltellato di mattoni.
Maybe I am a 'pescatore d'acqua dolce' since Vittorio suggested I was fishing. But this time I caught the fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-28 08:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

James Davis is right. We agree he just forgot to mention what the translation is.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Dear Peers,
the text does say accoltellata but I now think that it is a typo as you all indicated.
Thanks so much for your replies and for the time you took in insuring that your answers are accurate.
Thanks Gian and Clarinet3 for confirming..I always feel better knowing more than one person agrees.
Gian you came through for me again..I trust you implicitly in technical matters and hope to be able to return the favor some day. :o) Rosy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2edge course; brick course laid on edge
Gad Kohenov
3 +1bricks laid edgewisePetja Mladenova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bricks laid edgewise


Explanation:
that's what I found, I'm not sure if I imagine this kinda brickwork the right way, but both the Italian and English bring the same idea to me, so it might as well be a good translation... :)

Example sentence(s):
  • It was built of bricks laid edgewise; and in the middle, upon an elevation of brickwork, ...
  • ... what is infinitely better, bricks placed edgewise, or large paving tiles.
Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank for the help Petja. Your answer makes perfect sense and your examples are impeccable. I am dealing with a job Quote and need to keep the phrases very brief due to the space available...so I regret that I will have to pass this time, again not because of the quality of your answer, but because of the context of my overall translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edge course; brick course laid on edge


Explanation:
Found this translation in a technical Italian-English/English-italian dictionary called Dizionario Tecnico by Renzo Denti. It is marked as (cost) (costruzioni edili). Bu the term is accoltellato di mattoni.
Maybe I am a 'pescatore d'acqua dolce' since Vittorio suggested I was fishing. But this time I caught the fish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-28 08:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

James Davis is right. We agree he just forgot to mention what the translation is.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Dear Peers,
the text does say accoltellata but I now think that it is a typo as you all indicated.
Thanks so much for your replies and for the time you took in insuring that your answers are accurate.
Thanks Gian and Clarinet3 for confirming..I always feel better knowing more than one person agrees.
Gian you came through for me again..I trust you implicitly in technical matters and hope to be able to return the favor some day. :o) Rosy
Notes to answerer
Asker: "brick edge course" is exactly what I was looking for!! You caught a big tuna!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: accoltellato di mattoni (diz. Tecnico Marolli): edge course
27 mins

agree  clarinet3: agree with "edge course"
3 hrs