KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

filtri peluzzi

English translation: hair-catching filters

13:09 Nov 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / estimate
Italian term or phrase: filtri peluzzi
Please see my previous question for context.

With regard to air conditioning units, could this be referring to some kind of dust filter? I'm not sure of the meaning of "peluzzi".

Many thanks.
JudyK
English translation:hair-catching filters
Explanation:
see another answer for peluzzi
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4filters against hairs
Gian
3fluff filter
Angela Newman
3hair-catching filters
a05


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hair-catching filters


Explanation:
see another answer for peluzzi


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1055759
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filters against hairs


Explanation:
Major Household Appliances at MSN Shopping
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The first filter removes large dust particles, lint, and hair from the dirty air. ... a cleanable pre-filter, and an anti-microbial filter for disease ...
shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatID=5200,sale=1,freeship=1 - 99k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Air O Swiss AOS 2071 Air Cleaner Purifier & Humidifier up to 540 sq ft
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
2 HEPA Particle filters to protect against allergens, such as pollen, dust, animal hairs and mites; Odour/fume filter (active carbon filter) with increased ...
www.allbrands.com/products/abp03146-0089.html - 71k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Simon Kirby's Lunchtime Pro > Related Software & Hardware > Free ..


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluff filter


Explanation:
'Fluff filter' could be an alternative suggestion in the sense of that non-descript downy substance that gets trapped in filters (especially tumble dryers)

Angela Newman
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4