KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

valori statici

English translation: dead load factors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valori statici
English translation:dead load factors
Entered by: Russell Jones

16:02 Nov 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / estimate for prefabricated building
Italian term or phrase: valori statici
In the technical description:

"Isolamento termico su tutte le pareti, secondo le normative vigenti, isolamento acustico e **valori statici** secondo le norme DIN."

Also:

"Valori statici
Resistenza ai carichi
a) copertura: 0.75 kN/m2, carico neve secondo DIN 1055/5
b) solaio: 3.5 kN/m2, montaggio piano terra secondo DIN 1055/5"

So obviously to do with the load resistance of the building, but what exactly does "valori statici" mean - statics values??
JudyK
dead load factors
Explanation:
carico statico = dead or static load
Neuteboom & Francescato, Dizionario Tecnico dell'Edilizia
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but am going with Russell's suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1static values
erika rubinstein
4 +1dead load factors
Russell Jones
4design data values
asptech
4static load values
Gian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
static values


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: I usually make this plural "statics values"
28 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead load factors


Explanation:
carico statico = dead or static load
Neuteboom & Francescato, Dizionario Tecnico dell'Edilizia

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Thanks to all, but am going with Russell's suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
static load values


Explanation:
or static loads

to calculate roof resistance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 17:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in opposizione a valori dinamici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 17:12:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gambaletegole.com/posa/teorie.htm
Il sistema dei requisiti di un tetto a falde prevede infatti numerose voci:

requisiti
sicurezza resistenza meccanica ai carichi statici
resistenza meccanica ai carichi dinamici



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 17:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Static loads: These loads remain constant (the same) over time.
Static loads include the force caused by the weight of the structure itself as well as the forces caused by the weight of objects placed in or on the structure. A sculpture sitting a floor is a static load.

Dynamic loads: These loads are caused by forces which move across a structure or cause a structure to move. Cars moving across a bridge are a dynamic load. Earthquakes are dynamic loads.

Can a load be both static and dynamic?
Yes, but not at the same time. Snow falling on a roof is a dynamic load while it is falling, but as soon as it stops it becomes a static load on the roof.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
design data values


Explanation:
literally; the "design data" may be loads or other constraints, such as temperatures, settlements etc.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155