i collegamenti dei ponteggi

English translation: scaffolding connections

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: i collegamenti dei ponteggi
Non riesco a capire il significato di questa frase, tratta da una lista di controllo:
Sono stati rimossi i collegamenti dei ponteggi?
RJCJones
English translation:scaffolding connections
Explanation:
Without more context, which it seems you probably don't have.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1scaffolding couplers
Russell Jones
3 +2scaffolding connections
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scaffolding connections


Explanation:
Without more context, which it seems you probably don't have.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 664
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: scaffolding joints (I was just about to say so too)
1 min

agree  cjohnstone: or scaffolding assemby????just a clue
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scaffolding couplers


Explanation:
"The basic materials are tubes, couplers and boards."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scaffolding



Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
1 day 2 hrs