calcestre

English translation: battered earth

Italian term or phrase:calcestre
English translation:battered earth
Entered by: Daniela Boito

11:20 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / materiale calcareo
Italian term or phrase: calcestre
URGENTE!! La spiegazione in italiano di questo termine è: "materiale calcareo eco-compatibile ad alta permeabilità" e si trova nel contesto di una pista ciclabile...


Grazie!! ;-)
Daniela Boito
battered earth
Explanation:
calcestre is terra battuta (ad esempioin campi di calcio). You can look at the pictures in this site: www.turfgrass.it/campi. My earlier suggestion was wrong. Just a resemblence in sound between calce and calcestre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 12:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

campo di tennis in terra battuta means a hard court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 12:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Battuta d'argilla = clay floor, battuta d'asfalto = asphalt floor,
battuta d calce = lime mortar floor, battuta di cemento = cement floor, battuta di gresso = gypsum floor, battuta di terra = clay floor (again). Just thought it will be interesting to know all of them.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!!;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crushed limestone
Denise Sara
5battered earth
Gad Kohenov
4rammed earth/tamped earth
Jean Martin
2Lime (limelike)
Gad Kohenov
3 -1cinder
KayW


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cinder


Explanation:
It sounds like a cinder track, but I'm guessing.

KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gad Kohenov: cinder is scoria (dizionario tecnico Hoepli).
4 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lime (limelike)


Explanation:
Calce is lime. If it was an adjective I would say "limelike". But if it a noun I don't know. By the way calcare is limestone. It looks as if it is an adjective.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rammed earth/tamped earth


Explanation:
Calcestre = terra battuta



Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
battered earth


Explanation:
calcestre is terra battuta (ad esempioin campi di calcio). You can look at the pictures in this site: www.turfgrass.it/campi. My earlier suggestion was wrong. Just a resemblence in sound between calce and calcestre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 12:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

campo di tennis in terra battuta means a hard court.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 12:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Battuta d'argilla = clay floor, battuta d'asfalto = asphalt floor,
battuta d calce = lime mortar floor, battuta di cemento = cement floor, battuta di gresso = gypsum floor, battuta di terra = clay floor (again). Just thought it will be interesting to know all of them.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Grazie!!!!!;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: this isn't really a term used in this context
1 day 10 hrs

2328 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crushed limestone


Explanation:
currently being used in landscape architecture projects for creating paving with proper drainage

Denise Sara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English