fondazioni a cestello

English translation: gabion foundation

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: fondazioni a cestello
• Realizzazione di fondazioni per sostegni in acqua, fondazioni speciali per tiranti in roccia compatta, fondazioni con micropali e ad iniezione ripetuta, fondazioni a cestello, fondazioni a pali trivellati

thanks in advance
Lorraine Abbey
Ireland
English translation:gabion foundation
Explanation:
Credo si possa trattare di questo tipo di struttura, un "gabbione" (l'inglese "gabion" viene proprio dall'italiano "gabbione") in filo metallico che poi va riempito con altro materiale e viene impiegato come fondazione, a volte anche come "muro di contenimento".

Prova a vedere se può andare nel tuo contesto.

Spero ti sia di aiuto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-30 21:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui c'è un link interessante che parla dell'uso di una "gabion foundation" proprio come fondazione di una casa:

http://www.newbuilder.co.uk/forum/index.php?DATEIN=tpc_qnkdu...
Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gabion foundation
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
2 -1cast-in-place piles
LozLoz


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cast-in-place piles


Explanation:

if you can find a picture of this type of foundation you can compare it to the pictures in the link below.

there is drill known as a bucket drill that is used to place 'cast-in-place piles'. I'm just guessing from the list in this site


    Reference: http://fbe.uwe.ac.uk/public/geocal/foundations/Fountype.htm
LozLoz
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asptech: cast-in-place piles are named as the last option
12 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gabion foundation


Explanation:
Credo si possa trattare di questo tipo di struttura, un "gabbione" (l'inglese "gabion" viene proprio dall'italiano "gabbione") in filo metallico che poi va riempito con altro materiale e viene impiegato come fondazione, a volte anche come "muro di contenimento".

Prova a vedere se può andare nel tuo contesto.

Spero ti sia di aiuto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-11-30 21:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui c'è un link interessante che parla dell'uso di una "gabion foundation" proprio come fondazione di una casa:

http://www.newbuilder.co.uk/forum/index.php?DATEIN=tpc_qnkdu...



    Reference: http://el.erdc.usace.army.mil/elpubs/pdf/sr22.pdf
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gabion
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asptech: If "gabbioni" were intended, that would have been written, but "gabbioni" is a method for securing slopes, riverbanks etc., not a proper foundation method (for buildings or bridges).
17 hrs