KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

edificio vincolato

English translation: listed building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:edificio vincolato
English translation:listed building
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

11:32 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: edificio vincolato
Il testo: Figura 1.4.7/c - Stralcio della tavola 16 del PRG del Comune di XXX “Prescrizioni specifiche di intervento in edifici rurali ed edifici vincolati". Grazie mille
Flavia Cubeddu
listed building
Explanation:
edifici vincolati are subject to restrictions imposed by the Sovrintendenza dei Beni Culturali - this would be listed buildings in the UK. They cannot be altered or demolished without official approval.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Great! Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2listed buildingClaire Titchmarsh
4protected building
Michael Pawlik


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protected building


Explanation:
I believe the term refers to structures considered historical or artistic assets and to which certain restrictions consequently apply. I think "protected" conveys this idea nicely, and would be interest to hear what colleagues think.
Cheers,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listed building


Explanation:
edifici vincolati are subject to restrictions imposed by the Sovrintendenza dei Beni Culturali - this would be listed buildings in the UK. They cannot be altered or demolished without official approval.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listed_building
Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Great! Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
3 mins

agree  Peter Cox
9 mins