KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

spazio da vincolare

English translation: to be zoned/to be assigned/to be designated for preservation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spazio da vincolare
English translation:to be zoned/to be assigned/to be designated for preservation
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

11:51 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: spazio da vincolare
In particolare la cascina XXX presenta numerosi edifici “con valenza ambientale” (colore rosa pallido) disposti a formare la corte agricola e lungo la strada di accesso, mentre i restanti fabbricati sono classificati come “edifici senza prescrizione” (colore verdastro) e “edifici da demolire” (colore grigio), questi ultimi da relazionare con l’indicazione presente per il cortile, definito come “spazio da vincolare” (colore giallo). Grazie, I'm lost!
Flavia Cubeddu
to be zoned/to be assigned/to be designated
Explanation:
"vincolare" according to my hits in Yahoo when applied to real estate means to "designate something for a particular use"
In US English, this would be "to zone for.."
examples: zoned for commercial use, zoned residential.

In this case I believe that the space designation is yet to be determined/assigned/zoned

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
zone /zoʊn/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[zohn] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation noun, verb, zoned, zon·ing.
–noun 1. any continuous tract or area that differs in some respect, or is distinguished for some purpose, from adjoining tracts or areas, or within which certain distinctive circumstances exist or are established.
–verb (used with object) 13. to mark with zones or bands.
14. to divide into zones, tracts, areas, etc., as according to existing characteristics or as distinguished for some purpose.
15. to divide (a city, town, neighborhood, etc.) into areas subject to special restrictions on any existing or proposed buildings.
16. to encircle or surround with a zone, girdle, belt, or the like.
–verb (used without object) 17. to be formed into zones.

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law - Cite This Source
Main Entry: zone
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Forms: zoned; zon·ing
1 a : to partition (as a city or town) by ordinance into sections reserved for different purposes (as residence or business) b : to designate the permitted use of (property) by placement in a municipal zone <land zoned for agricultural use>
2 : to restrict different kinds of (use) to different areas <the power to zone land use within its borders>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-08 22:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be zoned for preservation, to be zoned historic

this means that no modifications may be made to the land or buildings without proper authorization. I hope these links help!

www.thc.state.tx.us/faqs/faqhp.html
phoenix.gov/HISTORIC/hpordfac.html
vanliewrealestate.com/preservation_&_historic_restoration services.htm
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5area to be bonded
Kira Laudy
4 +1to be zoned/to be assigned/to be designated
Rosanna Palermo
3A suggestion
Russell Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
area to be bonded


Explanation:
To bind= Impose a duty; saddle with, prescribe, assign, call upon, look to, oblige.
Si parla in edilizia anche di vincolato quando si dice che due aree non sono scollegabili tra loro. Es il soalio é vincolato ai piani sottostanti; o, la scala é vincolata al pianerotto. Spero che ti sia di sufficiente aiuto. ciao


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/bonded
    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/bind#De...
Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A suggestion


Explanation:
I would interpret this as the objective of the project, to make the space more complete, more cohesive as courtyard, by classifying the buildings as important, insignificant or to be demolished, though how best to express your particular phrase defeats me at the moment.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be zoned/to be assigned/to be designated


Explanation:
"vincolare" according to my hits in Yahoo when applied to real estate means to "designate something for a particular use"
In US English, this would be "to zone for.."
examples: zoned for commercial use, zoned residential.

In this case I believe that the space designation is yet to be determined/assigned/zoned

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
zone /zoʊn/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[zohn] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation noun, verb, zoned, zon·ing.
–noun 1. any continuous tract or area that differs in some respect, or is distinguished for some purpose, from adjoining tracts or areas, or within which certain distinctive circumstances exist or are established.
–verb (used with object) 13. to mark with zones or bands.
14. to divide into zones, tracts, areas, etc., as according to existing characteristics or as distinguished for some purpose.
15. to divide (a city, town, neighborhood, etc.) into areas subject to special restrictions on any existing or proposed buildings.
16. to encircle or surround with a zone, girdle, belt, or the like.
–verb (used without object) 17. to be formed into zones.

Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law - Cite This Source
Main Entry: zone
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Forms: zoned; zon·ing
1 a : to partition (as a city or town) by ordinance into sections reserved for different purposes (as residence or business) b : to designate the permitted use of (property) by placement in a municipal zone <land zoned for agricultural use>
2 : to restrict different kinds of (use) to different areas <the power to zone land use within its borders>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-08 22:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be zoned for preservation, to be zoned historic

this means that no modifications may be made to the land or buildings without proper authorization. I hope these links help!

www.thc.state.tx.us/faqs/faqhp.html
phoenix.gov/HISTORIC/hpordfac.html
vanliewrealestate.com/preservation_&_historic_restoration services.htm


    Reference: http://www.comune.piovedisacco.pd.it/stories.php?page=62&top...
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Very helpful. Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: Designated area might well work here.
5 mins
  -> Thanks bunches Russell. Have a great day!