KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

cascina

English translation: farmhouse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cascina
English translation:farmhouse
Entered by: Flavia Cubeddu

16:08 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: cascina
Si tratta di un complesso rurale (piu' o meno da ristrutturare) destinata ad uso abitativo residenziale. Pensavo a farmstead, ma nn sono tanto convinta. Sono sicura che esiste un termine piu' appropriato.
Avete idee a proposito?
Grazie!
Flavia Cubeddu
farmhouse
Explanation:
Farmhouse is more common in Europe- but if it is more common in USA to use farmstead- by all means. However- the cascina in Italy generally also includes the attached buildings (storage, animals, fodder, etc) which often form a courtyard...The conversion for modern housing would use all the buildings- but farmhouse or farmhouse complex would be Ok.
Selected response from:

katy hannan
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3farmhousekaty hannan
4farmhouse
Gian
4farm house
Mag. Dr. Elisabetta Mataloni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farmhouse


Explanation:
Farmhouse is more common in Europe- but if it is more common in USA to use farmstead- by all means. However- the cascina in Italy generally also includes the attached buildings (storage, animals, fodder, etc) which often form a courtyard...The conversion for modern housing would use all the buildings- but farmhouse or farmhouse complex would be Ok.

katy hannan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
14 mins

agree  Peter Cox
24 mins

agree  Sylvia Gilbertson: But I would also note that it's a rustic farmhouse. Mine is quite old, made of stone, and had to be rebuilt in traditional style. .
45 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farm house


Explanation:
lo riporta anche il dizionario Bantam.
Si potrebbe tradurre anche anche con dairy barn, ma è troppo "contadino" come traduzione e non credo tu intenda questo.
Farm house è letterario come termine e indica proprio un "casale" residenziale.

Mag. Dr. Elisabetta Mataloni
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmhouse


Explanation:
farmhouse (HOUSE) Show phonetics
noun [C]
the main house on a farm where the farmer lives



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-08 16:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 463




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b