KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

collante (e) rasante

English translation: adhesive and smoothing coat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collante e rasante
English translation:adhesive and smoothing coat
Entered by: transwebtrans

18:25 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / wall construction materials
Italian term or phrase: collante (e) rasante
Not sure what this is exactly...

"Il montaggio di una parete di pannelli in gesso fibrato o di una parete di lastre di cartongesso... accessori:
Collante e rasante, per incollare i pannelli tra loro e per lisciare al parete ultimata."

Any ideas most welcome!
transwebtrans
trowel, sander
Explanation:
a trowel is a tool used to spread joint compound over drywall and smooth it (or adhesive under the drywal, as well as tile compound for backboard)
A hand or electric sander is then used after the compound is dry to achieve the best finish prior to priming and painting

Check out the two links below and do a quick search on "drywall tools"
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
OK thanks rfmoon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glue (and) scraper
momo savino
4trowel, sander
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glue (and) scraper


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-03-05 19:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a collante is something that glues, sticks, pastes, seals, size
rasante is something that "rasa" like a razor, a scraper.
Could I help?

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank-you momo!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trowel, sander


Explanation:
a trowel is a tool used to spread joint compound over drywall and smooth it (or adhesive under the drywal, as well as tile compound for backboard)
A hand or electric sander is then used after the compound is dry to achieve the best finish prior to priming and painting

Check out the two links below and do a quick search on "drywall tools"



    Reference: http://www.homedepot.com/prel80/HDUS/EN_US/diy_main/pg_diy.j...
    Reference: http://www.reddevil.com/products.cfm?c=ds&cat=26
Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
OK thanks rfmoon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  momo savino: So "trowel " is not the translation of "collante" neither of "rasante" This is why I am puzzled.
6 days
  -> guarda le figure dei link momo si tratta di una spatola specializzata usata per applicare collanti e per lisciare i muri