KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

impalcato

English translation: floor


13:31 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / tunnels roads and trams
Italian term or phrase: impalcato
impalcato stradale and impalcato tramviario with a thumbnail size diagram of the a road and the tramway. I would say from the diagram "bed" but... ?
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
English translation:floor
Explanation:
se ti interessa avrei trovato anche questo link
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/impalc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-22 08:14:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome!
ciao ciao
Kira
Selected response from:

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Grading comment
I used bed, but your answer was most useful because it put me on links to bed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2floor
Kira Laudy
5route, path, layout, traffic/transit route
Rosanna Palermo
4slabasptech
3Deck/roadway/planking/ (scaffold).
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
route, path, layout, traffic/transit route


Explanation:
motorvehicle (transit) route, train route
Jim..no offense but bed just does not sound right to me; foundation reminds me of houses. Layout, route or path are mostly used in traffic/transit documentation..
and by the way..an impalcatura literally is scaffolding
not wooden floor (palco is traditionally a stage wooden floor)
which I am sure you know what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 15:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jim I got out then I though..if they are excavating may be using wooden planks to shore up the sides in which case..route (which can be both for vechicles and trains) bed layout would fit like a glove..

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rosy


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deck/roadway/planking/ (scaffold).


Explanation:
Further possible translations.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 243
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Desertfox


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab


Explanation:
From your description, I guess it's about a bridge, and then it would mean "slab under the roadway" and "slab under the tramway (streetcar line)", respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 17:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then it is what I thought it would be.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is via Regina Giovanna in Milan. Thumbnail diagram of tramway road and a tunnel underneath.

Asker: Thanks asptech


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
floor


Explanation:
se ti interessa avrei trovato anche questo link
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/impalc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-22 08:14:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome!
ciao ciao
Kira

Kira Laudy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I used bed, but your answer was most useful because it put me on links to bed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: I like bed also
27 mins
  -> yep

agree  Vladimir Micic
2 hrs
  -> thanks