KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

diatoni

English translation: bondstones


09:03 Apr 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / medieval construction-
Italian term or phrase: diatoni
type of tuff bricks - could be a type of capstone or coping stone?
thanks!
Giovanna Pistillo
English translation:bondstones
Explanation:
Definizione di diatono:
http://www.architettoinrete.it/Web_glossarioAlfabeto.asp?Hea...

I metodi di disposizione dei blocchi parallelepipedi sono essenzialmente tre. Nel primo metodo, irregolare non isodomo, ad ogni due o più conci posti nel senso della lunghezza del muro, i cosiddetti ortostati, se ne alterna uno, detto diatono, posto nel senso della larghezza del muro stesso.
http://www.ingv.it/gndt/Pubblicazioni/Liberatore_Beni_Archeo...

BONDSTONE - (n.) A stone running through a wall from one face to another, to bind it together; a binding stone.
http://www.visgloss.com/12102.html
Selected response from:

xxxsilvia b
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bondstonesxxxsilvia b
4 +1headers
Russell Jones
3cross blocks
Lindsay Watts


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bondstones


Explanation:
Definizione di diatono:
http://www.architettoinrete.it/Web_glossarioAlfabeto.asp?Hea...

I metodi di disposizione dei blocchi parallelepipedi sono essenzialmente tre. Nel primo metodo, irregolare non isodomo, ad ogni due o più conci posti nel senso della lunghezza del muro, i cosiddetti ortostati, se ne alterna uno, detto diatono, posto nel senso della larghezza del muro stesso.
http://www.ingv.it/gndt/Pubblicazioni/Liberatore_Beni_Archeo...

BONDSTONE - (n.) A stone running through a wall from one face to another, to bind it together; a binding stone.
http://www.visgloss.com/12102.html

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  architran
58 mins
  -> grazie :))

agree  xxxDCypher: ma che bravura. sei eccezionale. binding stone or form stone or bondstone
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headers


Explanation:
if we're talking about bricks, though the term can be used more generally about any type of tie bar or reinforced concrete element used to tie together the two faces of walls or parapets.
".. una muratura di blocchi squadrati messi in opera alternando ortostati (elementi posti di fascia) e diatoni (posti di testa)."
http://www.seu.it/europainfo/numero_2001_5/ricostr_1_2001_5....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-05 09:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silvia's bondstone is,of course, correct if we are dealing with stone rather than bricks.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  architran: Agree with header as appropriate term for brickwork
58 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross blocks


Explanation:
http://penelope.uchicago.edu/Thayer/E/Gazetteer/Places/Europ...

this might be of interest too: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/521682

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15