International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

CONSISTENZA IMMOBILE

English translation: floor area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:CONSISTENZA IMMOBILE
English translation:floor area
Entered by: Pasquale Capo

21:31 Apr 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / building estimate
Italian term or phrase: CONSISTENZA IMMOBILE
CONSISTENZA IMMOBILE
Sulla base delle premesse in precedenza illustrate nell'ambito dello sviluppo del criterio di stima, e sulla scorta degli elaborati catastali, puo quindi precedersi al calcolo della consistenza del fabbricato in disamina, adottato, quale parametro fisico, la "superficie commerciale" utilizzata normalmente nelle transizioni immobiliari. How would you translate consistenza in this context??
Pasquale Capo
Canada
floor area
Explanation:
total surface?
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
GRAZIE GLORIA!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(commercial) valuegvag
3floor area
Gloria Cabalisti


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor area


Explanation:
total surface?

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
GRAZIE GLORIA!

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(commercial) value


Explanation:
In the example, reference is made to valuation criteria (criteri di stima) and nominal floor area ("superfice commerciale"), as derived from data in official registers (dati catastali). The two are combined to determine the value (consistenza) of the building or portion thereof. Note that the term "superfice commerciale" does not imply commercial use of the floorspace; it refers to common conventions for determining the nominal floor area which includes, for example, the area of all internal walls and perimeter walls, half the area of walls in common with adjacent properties, 1/3 the area of balconies, etc.

gvag
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47