KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

sistemazioni idraulico-agrarie

English translation: the agrarian irrigation and drainage network


17:40 Jun 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / land improvement
Italian term or phrase: sistemazioni idraulico-agrarie
Per questi motivi le politiche agroambientali in Europa hanno subito un radicale cambiamento a partire dall’inizio degli anni ’90, con una serie di misure tendenti a garantire il mantenimento o l’inserimento di elementi naturali e paesaggistici, la manutenzione delle *sistemazioni idraulico-agrarie*, il ripristino o la cura dei terreni agricoli abbandonati.

This is one of those terms that would probably be lumped generically under "land improvement" but can we find something that gives more of an "idraulico-agrario" meaning?
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:the agrarian irrigation and drainage network
Explanation:
have a look at some of the many relevant hits in google
Selected response from:

gvag
Italy
Grading comment
I think this works best but it would have been helpful to have had some examples ... :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the agrarian irrigation and drainage networkgvag
3agro-hydraulic infrastructure(s)
Umberto Cassano
3hydraulic & agricultural renewal, establishment
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydraulic & agricultural renewal, establishment


Explanation:
IATE

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agro-hydraulic infrastructure(s)


Explanation:
FAO Emergency Operations and Rehabilitation Division- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Objectives: Improve agricultural production by rehabilitating agro-hydraulic infrastructures. Activities: Rehabilitation of 700 hectares of swamps in ...
www.fao.org/tc/tce/burundi_07_en.asp

[DOC] Table II: List of Projects – By SectorFormato file: Microsoft Word - Versione HTML
Objective, Improve agricultural production by rehabilitating agro-hydraulic infrastructures. Beneficiaries, Rural communities: 8000 households ...
ochadms.unog.ch/quickplace/cap/main.nsf/h_Index/CAP_2007_Burundi/$FILE/CAP_2007_Burundi_VOL2.doc?OpenElement


http://www.google.it/search?q="agro-hydraulic"&hl=it&start=1...

HTH


Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the agrarian irrigation and drainage network


Explanation:
have a look at some of the many relevant hits in google

gvag
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I think this works best but it would have been helpful to have had some examples ... :)