KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

colorabile

English translation: ready to be painted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colorabile
English translation:ready to be painted
Entered by: translato

16:47 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Italian term or phrase: colorabile
modanature con malte a base di calce idraulica naturale RM-Ostiglia colorabile con ossidi.

----with oxide coloring ???
translato
ready to be painted
Explanation:
ready to be painted with oxide preparations

Reading a little about paint, calcium and oxide are linked. I wouldn't skip the oxide part of the description
Selected response from:

xlationhouse
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dyeable / stainable
David Russi
3ready to be paintedxlationhouse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dyeable / stainable


Explanation:
I think dyeable is more appropriate

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
5 mins

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ready to be painted


Explanation:
ready to be painted with oxide preparations

Reading a little about paint, calcium and oxide are linked. I wouldn't skip the oxide part of the description

xlationhouse
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14