KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

PPDD

English translation: public wastes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PPDD (discariche pubbliche)
English translation:public wastes
Entered by: Francesca Battaglia

10:06 Jul 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / capitolato
Italian term or phrase: PPDD
qualcuno ha idea di che sigla sia? la frase intera è
"Rimozione pavimento e sanitari bagno/camera letto p. 1°, conferimento alle PPDD compreso"
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
Discariche Pubbliche
Explanation:
This is merely a suggestion - my immediate reaction on reading this was that the operation includes transport to the public waste tip.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
that's it! public waste! perfectly correct! thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PPDD, Preliminary Project Design DescriptionGalya Ivanova
3 +1Discariche Pubbliche
Jean Martin
3 -1descrizione preliminare di disegno di progettogiorgioten


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
descrizione preliminare di disegno di progetto


Explanation:
Vedi Google "Acronyms and abbreviations".

giorgioten
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Non ha un senso "conferimento alla descrizione compreso"
5 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Discariche Pubbliche


Explanation:
This is merely a suggestion - my immediate reaction on reading this was that the operation includes transport to the public waste tip.

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
that's it! public waste! perfectly correct! thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PPDD, Preliminary Project Design Description


Explanation:
Giorgio's answer is the correct italian version of the abbreviation! However, you have asked for the English equivalent, and that is Preliminary Project Design Description, you can easily use the same abbreviation, as that matches the italian one ;)






    www.babylon.com/define ->enter PPDD in the look up field
Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish