KudoZ home » Italian to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ente di utilizzazione

English translation: end agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ente di utilizzazione
English translation:end agency
Entered by: sarahca

23:17 Jul 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / public administration
Italian term or phrase: ente di utilizzazione
Ciao a tutti!

Qualcuno mi sa spiegare cos'è esattamente un "ente di utilizzazione" oppure sa come si traduce in inglese normalmente?

Stiamo parlando di un contratto per la costruzione di un'acciaieria e uno dei requisiti sarebbe la "soddisfazione dell'ente di utilizzazione".

Grazie!

Sarah
sarahca
United Kingdom
end agency
Explanation:
This is more generally "end user", but in other fields, we can also say "end agency" or "end company". It may depend on who the contracting party is. Probably - "end company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-08 08:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there are separate references to end user or end company and the client, then use end company.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much - sorry about the delay in getting back to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4operator / operating company enterprise
James (Jim) Davis
4exploiting entitymckinnc
4end agencyMarie Scarano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end agency


Explanation:
This is more generally "end user", but in other fields, we can also say "end agency" or "end company". It may depend on who the contracting party is. Probably - "end company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-08 08:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there are separate references to end user or end company and the client, then use end company.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/End-user
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=user+company&btnG=Cerca&...
Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much - sorry about the delay in getting back to you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exploiting entity


Explanation:
First thing I think of:

LawsExcept the entities as stipulated in the contract, the exploiting entity may not allow any other entity to exploit the national defense patent. ...
www.fdi.gov.cn/pub/FDI_EN/Laws/GeneralLawsandRegulations/Ad... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Patent Law of the People's Republic of China (2000)The exploiting entity shall, according to the regulations of the State, pay a fee for exploitation to the patentee . Any patent for invention belonging to a ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/bizchina/2006-04/17/content_569573.ht...


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operator / operating company enterprise


Explanation:
An alternative "to the satisfaction of the company that is going to operate the steel works"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 656